» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sonnets to Orpheus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rainer Maria Rilke

About this title: Rainer Maria Rilke's "Sonnets to Orpheus", first published in German in 1923, has been hailed by critics as some of the finest lyrical verse of the twentieth century. Rick Anthony Furtak's translation of this legendary collection is the first edition for an English-speaking audience to situate the poems in a philosophical context, lending ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $10.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780393041774 ISBN: 0393041778

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rilke Sonnets to Orpheus (Paper)

by Rm Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 4/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rilke Sonnets to Orpheus (Paper)

by Rm Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 4/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671557089 ISBN: 0671557084

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: Very Good. An ex-library copy. Usual pockets, handstamps, etc. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria, and Rilke, Rainier Maria, and Young, David (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. Wesleyan Poetry in Translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus (Shambala Pocket Classics) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Shambala Pocket Classics)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $2.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2/9/1993 ISBN-13: 9780877738749 ISBN: 0877738742

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition used book

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $2.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229228 ISBN: 0520229223

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition used book

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520229228 ISBN: 0520229223

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good condition. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition used book

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520229228 ISBN: 0520229223

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by ; Young, David

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 5-15-87 ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 160 pgs, Translation by M.D. Norton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ in Paperback. No Dustjacket. 4 x 7" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus new book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393309324 ISBN: 0393309320

Description: New. 0393309320. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition used book

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-2-01 ISBN-13: 9780520229228 ISBN: 0520229223

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 0.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393328851 ISBN: 0393328856

Description: Fine. 0393328856 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328851 ISBN: 0393328856

Description: Like New. 2006-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328851 ISBN: 0393328856

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonnets to Orpheus used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328851 ISBN: 0393328856

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. BF6-A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated black and white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library labels, marks, and stamp on the spine and the copyrigth page plus there is some scattered light soiling on the back cover. Translated by M. D. Herter Norton. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus,

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 160 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 3/4. White and green wraps. Light wear at spine, edges. Previous owner's notes inside of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Trans. by M. Herter Norton. Norton, NY c.1970 6th. prtg. this ed. trade paperbk. 160pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Dylan, Brooklyn, NY

"This book was bought for me on one of the most romantic and fulfilling evenings of my short life. Fresh from the Met's "Orfeo ed Euridice" wandering into a bookshop in the East Village, and returning home to a mind-gasm of reading aloud with someone I care dearly for. This collection is perfect for anyone who has loved or lost. "She slept the world..." This collection will continue to delight and haunt me for as long as I live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Daniel, Rushford, MN

"I admit, right off the bat, that I am not a fan of poetry. I try and try, but I just can't get in to it.

This book was a gift from someone special who wanted me to enjoy poetry. Instead I find some of the most absurd comparisons and metaphors for love and lovers that I've come across.

I'll read it again, to try to find what makes this sing, but I have little hope for me and my reading of poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By M.B., Cambridge, C3, The United Kingdom

"Again, I read the excellent Stephen Mitchell translation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By D. E., The United States

"I'm reading the Norton 1962 bilingual edition.

#20:

...O wie unfasslich entfernt.

Schicksal, es misst uns vielleicht mit des Seienden Spanne,
dass es uns fremd erscheint;
denk, wieviel Spannen allein vom Madchen zum Manne,
wenn es ihn meidet und meint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Sonnets to Orpheus by Rainer Maria Rilke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.