New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sonnets to Orpheus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rainer Maria Rilke

About this title: The finest English translation of Rilke's masterpiece--now in Shambhala Pocket Classics. "It is easy to feel that if Rilke had written in English, he would have written in this English".--The New York Times Book Review. Two-color interior.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $10.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780393041774 ISBN: 0393041778

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rilke Sonnets to Orpheus (Paper)

by Rm Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1962-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Minor shelf wear. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rilke Sonnets to Orpheus (Paper)

by Rm Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: 1962. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; Young, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Wesleyan Univ. Press; Scranton, Pa. : Distributed by Harper & Row, c.1987, Middletown, Conn Date Published: 1987; c1987 ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: Very Good. 0819561657. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus [Paperback] By Rilke, Rainer Maria used book

Sonnets to Orpheus [Paperback] By Rilke, Rainer Maria

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780393309324 ISBN: 0393309320

Description: Like New. Used, from public library sale, excellent condition, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RiverboatSales, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rainer Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1960. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by Rainer...

price: $2.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $2.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 5-15-87 ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by Rilke Rainer Maria, Young David

price: $2.23

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1987-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria translated by C. F. Macintyre

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1964 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. of California Press

Description: 142pp. paperback: Very Good+ [spine is sunned; else a nice crisp copy] 55 sonnets written over a two-week period in February 1922 by the Prague born German poet Rainer Maria Rilke (1875-1926). The German original faces the English versions translated by Carlyle Ferren MacIntyre (1890-1967). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus,

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rilke Sonnets to Orpheus (Paper)

by Rilke, Rm

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: Good. 0393001571 This book evidences typical use; it is free of markings but there is creasing / wrinkling on the upper part of the cover and first 20 or so pages. Parallel text in German and English. The cover shows only minor shelf wear otherwise; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Norton NY 1970

Description: Fine-/Softcover. Ltr prtg F-/pb 160 pgs, Translation by M.D. Norton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 2nd Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ in Paperback. No Dustjacket. 4 x 7" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. BF6-A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated black and white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library labels, marks, and stamp on the spine and the copyrigth page plus there is some scattered light soiling on the back cover. Translated by M. D. Herter Norton. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Norton, 1970. ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: Near Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation) used book

Sonnets to Orpheus (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819561657 ISBN: 0819561657

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rilke Sonnets to Orpheus (Paper)

by Rm Rilke

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; Norton, M. D. Herter (Translated By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.; Norton Library Ser., New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001570 ISBN: 0393001571

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good+. Previous owner's initials/flyleaf, otherwise tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus With English Translations By C.F. Macintyre

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: University of Califonia Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1960

Description: Book: Very Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 142 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition used book

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-2-01 ISBN-13: 9780520229228 ISBN: 0520229223

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 0.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition used book

Sonnets to Orpheus Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520229228 ISBN: 0520229223

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets to Orpheus,

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets to Orpheus used book

Sonnets to Orpheus

price: $4.70

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393309324 ISBN: 0393309320

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4