» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Songs of the Wild West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Panoramic in scope, the songs--45 in all--coupled with the works of art from The Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, reflect every facet of life during one of the most exciting periods in our nation's history. Featured works include paintings and sculpture by Frederic Remington, Charles M. Russell, Georgia O'Keeffe, and others. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $5.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 10/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Very Good. 0671747754 Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, Dustjacket has tear at bottom corner, creases at bottom edge, tiny tear at head of spine, in new Mylar, price intact, no markings of any kind. Priority shipping not available due to size. (Edition: 1st Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AD2-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has an inch tear on the back bottom left side, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, some scratches, rubbing and residue, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), chipping and tear on some cover edges and corners, some bumped ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Fox, Dan

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Axelrod, Alan (Commentary By)

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: The Metroplitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671747754. Binding clean & bright. Pages clean. Just a tiny bit of rubbing rear top DJ corner. Else DJ clean & bright.; Color Illustrations; 9.5" x 10.75"; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West--the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Songs of the Wild West--the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Fox, Dan; Axelrod, Alan

price: $21.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster /Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest wear. First Edition w/full # string. Illustrated in color and music throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $24.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Good. 1991 Simon & Schuster Hardcover with dust jacket in protective mylar cover-Ex-Library with stamps, markings--DJ taped to book--otherwise looks almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $29.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Axelrod, Alan (Commentary By).

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671747754. Arrangements by Dan Fox. Illustrated. First printing. About fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Fox, Dan

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing. Glossy illustrated boards, matching DJ, patterned endpapers. Piano arrangements of songs by Dan Fox with a commentary by Alan Axelrod. Illustrated by classic drawings & paintings of the Old West by Russell, Bierstadt and others. Unread, and near fine in very good DJ with some shelfwear and one edge tear. 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West new book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: New. Brand New From Publisher, Still in Shrink Wrap, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Very Good. Plastic wrapped to preserve condition. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Good. 0671747754 Dustjacket has wear and tear; book looks great! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Fox, Dan

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-library) Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: G-VG. DJ G-VG. Oblong Small Quarto. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Fox, Dan

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Very good in a Very good price clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Axelrod, Alan, Dan Fox

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 128 pages, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Axelrod, Alan-Commentary

price: $20.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall-Oblong. Dust jacket has rubbing. This is a wonderful book of songs and art from the Metropolitan Museum of Art in Association with the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Collection of songs arranged by Dan Fox, with commentary by alan Axelrod. Each song is accompanied by color plates of western inspired paintings. 128pp. Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Axelrod, Alan, Arrangements By Dan Fox

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 10 1/2 x 9 1/2, 128 pgs, color illustrations, musical scores. 45 songs chronicle the stirring saga of westward expansion. All are paired with works of art from the Met. A pretty coffee-table book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Axelrod, Alan, & Dan Fox

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671747754. In dust jacket.; Vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Fox, Dan

price: $33.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A near fine copy with a gift greeting in a bright dust jacket that is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $47.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Songs of the Wild West used book

Songs of the Wild West

by Axelrod, Alan; Fox, Dan

price: $55.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747756 ISBN: 0671747754

Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUBLISHED BY THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.