» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream: Gonzo Papers

by Hunter S Thompson

About this title: This collection of articles, essays, rants, and even screeds, comprises the third volume of Thompson's Gonzo Papers. Written between 1959 and 1990, these pieces show Thompson covering topics as varied as Vietnam, Roxanne Pulitzer's highly publicized early-80s divorce trial, and Thompson's own troubles with the law, along with excerpts from several of his other books and an assortment of letters, faxes, and the like.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream: Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream: Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Used-Good. Corner Wear; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream, Gonzo Papers Vol. 3

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Minor corner crease to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed-Gonzo Papers Vol. 3

by Thompson, Dr. Hunter S.

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-671-42018-6; Summit Books, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: VG/VG+ 320 page hardcover book. MORE NOTES FROM THE DEATH OF THE AMERICAN DREAM. Dust jacket has small half-inch tear on flap at fold. Previous owner's embossed library stamp on first page. Appears to be second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Very Good. 0671420186 In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Printing Binding: Hardcover in Mylar Publisher: Summit Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fly page has been cut in half. Clean text. 315 pages. Usual library markings. Mylar ahs scuff marks, stickers, sticker residue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream, Gonzo Papers Vol. 3

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Summit/Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good/Wraps. … Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Possibly sme v. lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Black mark on r. ins wrap, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream: Gonzo Papers, Vol. 3.

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, NY Date Published: (1990)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; 315 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers Volume 3

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Pocket Books, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Number row is complete. Book is tight, completely clean, as is dust jacket. Unfortunately, there is a one half inch chip missing from the top front corner of the dust jacket, but a nice clean copy of this book. No remainder mark, not price clipped. Essays from Thompson's life and times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed-Gonzo Papers Vol. 3

by Thompson, Dr. Hunter S.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-671-42018-6; Summit Books, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: VG/VG+ 320 page hardcover book. MORE NOTES FROM THE DEATH OF THE AMERICAN DREAM. Dust jacket has tiny tear on flap at fold. Appears to be second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed (Gonzo Papers Volume 3)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: VG-/VG+ 314pp. Top edge soiled, spine a bit cocked, small initials and date front end paper, slight bow to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition (First Printing) Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: NF in J NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 315 pages. Clean inside, no onwer markings, binding tight. Unclipped Dj shows just slight shelfwear. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Good. Book has musty smell. 1st. dust jacket price clipped. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers Vol. 3

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $11.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ, corner bumps, 1st prtg. ISBN 0671420186. 315 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers: 003

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice new looking copy. Small mark on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges. Pages and dust jacket have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream: Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. light sunning to dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers Vol 3

by Thompson, Dr. Hunter S.

price: $13.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0671420186. First edition, first printing. Very good+ free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good+ non price clipped DJ.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abound Book Company, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed, More Notes on the Death of the American Dream, Gonzo Papers: Vol. 3

by Thompson, Dr. Hunter S.

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean and tight with very light wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers Vol. 3

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0671420186. 315 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Fine. 0671420186 Summit hardcover w/dustjacket, 1990, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books (Simon & Schuster) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671420185 ISBN: 0671420186

Description: Good in Good jacket. Volume 3 of The Gonzo Papers, a collection of occasional pieces by the Great Doctor. A solid but not beautiful copy, binding a bit cocked, some chips and tears and minor disfigurements to dust jacket (which does have price intact). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Dean, Anchorage, AK

"This is the only Thompson book that I found nearly unreadable. A complete letdown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Lydia, Louisville, KY

"My favorite Hunter S. Thompson book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Virginia, The United States

"Gotta read some HST at some point; this is a good overview."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Zach, The United States

"Probably the best collection of notes and stories from HST. I carried this bad boy around with me most of my junior year of high school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream: Gonzo Papers by Hunter S Thompson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.