» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by John Avery Lomax

About this title: A collection of poems and song texts dealing with the cowboy and his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail & Cow Camp-

by Lomax, John

price: $11.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1927-

Description: EX-LIBRARY-READING COPY-Sound well worn copy-189 pages- Usual library marks-Scan sent on request- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by John Avery Lomax

price: $14.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp. Revised Illustrated Edition

by Lomax, John

price: $17.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan, Pearce Date Published: 1950

Description: Revised edition. A Very Good book and a Good+ dustjacket. Dj has some light chips and tears along its edges. Many illus., 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John A.

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK edition Binding: hb Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin, London Date Published: 1920

Description: 12mo, pp. 112. Spine darkened, rear board spotted, mod. overall wear & soiling, binding a bit shaken, conts. clean: a fairly good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery (Editor), and Phelps, William Lyon (Foreword by)

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430487357 ISBN: 1430487356

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

price: $26.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548184707 ISBN: 0548184704

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery, 1867-1948, Comp

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 215 pages. Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery, 1867-1948, Comp

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 206 pages. Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by John A. Lomax

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 215 pages. Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery, 1867-1948, Comp

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 209 pages. Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp (Dodo Press) new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp (Dodo Press)

by Lomax, John A. Editor Phelps, William Lyon Foreword By

price: $29.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409962809 ISBN: 1409962806

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00140 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by John Avery Lomax

price: $30.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559784903 ISBN: 0559784902

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle: Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John A.

price: $33.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery (Editor), and Phelps, William Lyon (Foreword by)

price: $36.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548184707 ISBN: 0548184704

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery (Editor) Phelps, William Lyon (Foreword By)

price: $37.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430487357 ISBN: 1430487356

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00208 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail & Cow Camp-

by Lomax, John

price: $37.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan (1950)-

Description: 40.00. CLEAN SOUND GOOD+ CONDITION IN POOR CHIPPED DUST JACKET- Illustrated with 78 drawings and sketches by famous western artists-Some in front by Frederick Remington-Hard Cover- Duell Sloan (1950)-NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Bindin, Hinges, Text and Illustrations are Very Sound and Very Good Condition-Mylar Dust Jacket Protector-Frederic Remington Illustration on front of Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by John Avery Lomax

price: $37.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559784927 ISBN: 0559784929

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp (Granger Poetry Library)

by John Avery Lomax

price: $45.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Granger Book Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780896091603 ISBN: 0896091600

Description: Good. 1979 ex-library hardcover; black boards; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery Author

price: $49.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559784927 ISBN: 0559784929

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00212 pages) a collection of poems and song texts dealing with the cowboy and his life. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John A.

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co.,, New York: Date Published: 1927.

Description: Revised edition, second printing. Darkened spine, mildly tanned pages, light shelf wear to boards, still very good to near fine without a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail & Cow Camp-

by Lomax, John

price: $51.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan (1950)-

Description: 50.00. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD CHIPPED & PRICE CLIPPED DJ- Illustrated with 78 drawings & sketches by famous western artists-Some in the front by Frederic Remington-HARD COVER- Duell Sloan (1950)-NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Bindings, Hinges, Text and illustrations are Very Tight and Very Good Condition-Frederic Remington Drawing on Front of Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by Lomax, John Avery (Editor) Phelps, William Lyon (Foreword By)

price: $51.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548184707 ISBN: 0548184704

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00208 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by John A. Lomax

price: $52.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 1950, Revised illustrated Edition. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. DJ in protective mylar. Pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp (Dodo Press new book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp (Dodo Press

by Lomax, John A. And Phelps, William Lyon

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409962809 ISBN: 1409962806

Description: New. John Avery Lomax (1867-1948) was an American teacher, a pioneering musicologist and folklorist who did much for the preservation of American folk songs. In 1895, he entered the University of Texas at Austin, specializing in English literature. In his... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp

by John A. Lomax

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1927

Description: Acceptable. Brown boards, gold letters. Ex library copy. Moderate fraying and wear to edges of boards. Front hinge is cracked, front end page is torn out. Some smudging to pages. Several pages have some pencil marks. No Jacket. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.