» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by William Blake

About this title: Centered on the concept of the naive and innocent child, Blake's SONGS OF INNOCENCE represent pastoral worlds in which the child lives a safe and protected life of simple joys. In SONGS OF EXPERIENCE, many of the poems refer directly to their counterparts in the earlier volume, providing a different perspective: The world he presents is the city ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Book may have writing in margin. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience new book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is lightly creased; lightly tanned pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft ocver. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Brand NEW copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover in very good condition. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. 136-Z-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2/5/1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 2/5/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 64. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience (Dover Thrift Editions)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience used book

Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience

by Blake, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270517 ISBN: 0486270513

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Jimmi, Newbury, P4, The United Kingdom

"Two star (is that too harsh?) for Innocence, four star for Experience - I guess things get better with age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Jacobmartin, Abbotsford, 02, Australia

"A poet so talented he made poetry less dull by using illuminated plates to express the visual ideas in his poems. Allen Ginsberg idolised this dude more than I idolise Osamu Tezuka, I'm not kidding..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Kitty, Pittsford, NY

"I love reading this illustrated version. These are poems I read when my spirit is flagging and I've lost my inner child. It's good to take one on a walk, memorize some lines, then return home, with a "rural pen", imagine sitting inside a flower, reflect on another's sorrow, or the Chimney Sweeper, on infant's joy, listen for laughter in the woods, say a prayer to Mercy, Pity, Peace and Love, say out loud the poem "Night" to the lost little boy and girl. This and Songs of Experience were given to me by a friend 40 years ago, when we were seniors in high school. I pulled it out, today after memorizing "Tyger" . Tomorrow I'll memorize "Night"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By morgan, Berkeley, CA

"every couple years i pull this out and visit it again, and every time i am really happy i did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience by William Blake

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.