About this title: Chatwin combines his own love for wandering the face of the earth with an examination of Australian aboriginal culture in this highly personal, lyrically written travel book by a master of the form.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780140094299ISBN:0140094296
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Cover has heavy wear and tear. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140094296 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking Penguin-Eliz Sifton Books
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Some cover wear, light curling from use. Owner's name on paste down or fly. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780140094299ISBN:0140094296
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback, Great reading condition, pages clean to read, edge wear, spine crease, dog eared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Trade paperback. read more
Edition: Canadian ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Remainder-marked. NO tears, writing, in tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Set in Australia, the book looks at the history of the native people there, to explore the greater story of humanity's origins and our drives. The narrator is an English fellow who has been traveling all over the world talking to nomads and how they relate to the lands they travel. Mix in some complicated stories of human evolution, linguistics, the migrations of birds, and veiled references to homosexuality, and you have a very lively and philosophical read!"
"This book came highly recommended by several people, and I really wanted to like it, but ... I didn't. The Aboriginals' unique connection to the land was fascinating, but I wanted to know more about that versus Chatwin's wanderings and discussions of how strange/laughable/ridiculous everyone around him was. I found it hard to believe that all these private people who would't share with outsiders somehow magically opened up to Chatwin -- he didn't show me why/how he gained their trust. And then for the whole second half of the book, he just dumped his notebook onto the page rather than attempting to continue with his narrative. I found much of this dull."
"OK, this one started out slow for me, a little too soap opera-ish, with the larger than life Aussie male and submissive Sheila dynamic, but about 50 pages in, I was hooked. The basis - that Aboriginal maps have been constructed based on musical notes, tones, and chords, and recorded into a musical map, is stunning, and apparently a phenomenon observed in northern Africa and the fertile crescent...desert regions as well."
"I wanted to like this a lot more than I did because Chatwin has had such an incredible influence on travel writing. I thought some parts of it were great, but found that I had a hard time finding a narrative flow with this book. I liked the section where he just gave excerpts from his notebook.
I might read some more Chatwin, but I won't be running to find it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.