» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The songlines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

About this title: Chatwin combines his own love for wandering the face of the earth with an examination of Australian aboriginal culture in this highly personal, lyrically written travel book by a master of the form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099769910 ISBN: 0099769913

Description: Good. 293p.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670806058 ISBN: 0670806056

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 293 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Good. 0140094296 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Songlines (Picador Books) used book

Songlines (Picador Books)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330300827 ISBN: 0330300822

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670806058 ISBN: 0670806056

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670806058 ISBN: 0670806056

Description: Very Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Publisher: Viking Date Published: 8/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780670806058 ISBN: 0670806056

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Songlines used book

Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099769910 ISBN: 0099769913

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Cover has heavy wear and tear. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670806058 ISBN: 0670806056

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2nd printing. DJ lightly wrinkled at top of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $2.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin-Eliz Sifton Books Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Some cover wear, light curling from use. Owner's name on paste down or fly. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Songlines (Picador Books) used book

Songlines (Picador Books)

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330300827 ISBN: 0330300822

Description: Very Good. 0330300822. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Penguin-Eliz Sifton Books

Description: Good. B000OOWXA2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardc Publisher: Viking Penguin, NY Date Published: (1987)

Description: Upper corners bumped, else fine in like dj. Remainder. 8vo. 293 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback, Great reading condition, pages clean to read, edge wear, spine crease, dog eared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Good. 0140094296 Pages a little tan, some wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670806058 ISBN: 0670806056

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Remainder-marked. NO tears, writing, in tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Very Good. 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Songlines used book

The Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140094299 ISBN: 0140094296

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0140094296. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 0.85 x 7.75 x 5.09 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Tripmastermonkey, San Francisco, CA

"Set in Australia, the book looks at the history of the native people there, to explore the greater story of humanity's origins and our drives. The narrator is an English fellow who has been traveling all over the world talking to nomads and how they relate to the lands they travel. Mix in some complicated stories of human evolution, linguistics, the migrations of birds, and veiled references to homosexuality, and you have a very lively and philosophical read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Sarah, Salem, OR

"This book came highly recommended by several people, and I really wanted to like it, but ... I didn't. The Aboriginals' unique connection to the land was fascinating, but I wanted to know more about that versus Chatwin's wanderings and discussions of how strange/laughable/ridiculous everyone around him was. I found it hard to believe that all these private people who would't share with outsiders somehow magically opened up to Chatwin -- he didn't show me why/how he gained their trust. And then for the whole second half of the book, he just dumped his notebook onto the page rather than attempting to continue with his narrative. I found much of this dull."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Alison, Anchor Point, AK

"OK, this one started out slow for me, a little too soap opera-ish, with the larger than life Aussie male and submissive Sheila dynamic, but about 50 pages in, I was hooked. The basis - that Aboriginal maps have been constructed based on musical notes, tones, and chords, and recorded into a musical map, is stunning, and apparently a phenomenon observed in northern Africa and the fertile crescent...desert regions as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Alexis, Canada

"I wanted to like this a lot more than I did because Chatwin has had such an incredible influence on travel writing. I thought some parts of it were great, but found that I had a hard time finding a narrative flow with this book. I liked the section where he just gave excerpts from his notebook.

I might read some more Chatwin, but I won't be running to find it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The songlines by Bruce Chatwin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Patagonia

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

What Am I Doing Here

What Am I Doing Here

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.86!

On the Black Hill

On the Black Hill

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Fatal Shore

Fatal Shore

by Robert Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

In a Sunburned Country

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Viceroy of Ouidah

Viceroy of Ouidah

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!