» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The song turning back into itself; poems. -

by Al Young

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Al Young

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Very Good. Softcover Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Al Young

price: $3.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Good. Good condition Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Very good. By Al Young; ISBN: 0030866936; Pub. : Holt, Rinehart And Winston; Media: Unknown Binding; Minor tanning, minor edgewear on cover, all else is excellent. by Al Young; ISBN: 0030866936; Pub. : Holt, Rinehart And Winston; Media: Unknown Binding; Minor tanning, minor edgewear on cover, all else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Al Young

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Good. A stated first edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. DJ is fair. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Young, Al

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: viii, 87p., inscribed by Young, wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Young, Al (1939-)

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Description: 87 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Poetry-Al Young. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 87. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Young, Al (1939-? )

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Description: 87 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 87. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Young, Al (1939-? )

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Description: 87 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 87. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $55.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0030866928. Signed by Young on the title page. Light creasing to the front flap. The author was named Poet Laureate of California in 2005.; 87 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Young, Al (1939-)

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Description: 87 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Poetry-Al Young. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Young, Al (1939-? )

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Description: 87 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself; Poems

by Young, Al (1939-? )

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Description: 87 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Very good. Covers, edges yellowing. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Al Young

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Song Turning Back on Itself

by Young, Al

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0030866928. Octavo, First Edition; 87pp; Very Good + in Very Good +; unclipped dj is in wonderful condition as is the interior; clean tight fine copy; 614. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself: Poems

by Young, Al

price: $16.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall vii, [1], 87 pages. Author's third book; 5-part collection of poems, containing the 7-poem title sequence (44 poems in all). Slight creases, rubbing and bumping to wrappers; slight bumping to lower right corners; slight internal browning to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Holt, Rinehart Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: nearly fine with nice bright d.j. that is a little foxed at the extremities. 89 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: the uncorrected proof in yellow wrappers Binding: Softbound Publisher: Holt, Rinehart Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866920 ISBN: 0030866928

Description: a tiny tear to several front pages else a nearly fine copy. 89 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author Inscribed and autographed by Al Young. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030866937 ISBN: 0030866936

Description: Softbound. Octavo. viii + 87pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of wear to edges. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself: Poems

by Young, Al

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: 89 pp. Near fine in printed yellow wrappers with a crease to one rear cover corner. INSCRIBED by Young, 'For ____ with / warm regards & / appreciation. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself: Poems

by Young, Al

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: 89 pp. Very good plus in printed wrappers with a light crease to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself, Poems

by Young, Al

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1971)

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Song Turning Back Into Itself

by Young, Al

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al Young, NP

Description: Quarto. Unpaginated. Mimeographed sheets staple bound at spine. Very Good with original glassine cover detached, first eight pages of upper left corner folded over and soiling to covers. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov on the acknowledgements page with Levertov's embossed address label affixed to the inside of front cover. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.