New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Song of the Lark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather

About this title: Based on the career of Metropolitan Opera star Olive Femstad this novel traces the life of Thea Kronberg, a singer who leaves small-town Colorado to go to Chicago to study music, where she rises to the top of her profession. After a turbulent life that includes the death of a lover, exploitation by a teacher, and a passionate affair with a married man, Thea finds happiness--but her truest happiness, throughout, comes from her career as a singer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather, Doris Grumbach

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mariner Books Pub Date: 5/10/1983 Binding: Paperback Pages: 424. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover slightly creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 417 p. Audience: General/trade. Grumbach, Doris (Foreword by) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: 1983. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of the Lark, the

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553213911 ISBN: 0553213911

Description: 1991. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather Doris Grumbach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Cather, Willa; Grumbach, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: Fair. 0395345308 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Some underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic) used book

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451525338 ISBN: 0451525337

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of the Lark, the

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553213911 ISBN: 0553213911

Description: Good. 0553213911 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Slight shelf wear to edges and covers. Inside of front and back covers tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560542810 ISBN: 1560542810

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706455 ISBN: 0375706453

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark (Penguin Classics) used book

The Song of the Lark (Penguin Classics)

by Willa Silbert Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141181042 ISBN: 0141181044

Description: 2008. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of the Lark, the

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553213911 ISBN: 0553213911

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic) used book

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic)

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525338 ISBN: 0451525337

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560542810 ISBN: 1560542810

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather, Doris Grumbach

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Song of the Lark

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553213911 ISBN: 0553213911

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather; Doris Grumbach

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1983-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: Like New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Song of the Lark (1915 Edition)

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803263000 ISBN: 0803263007

Description: 1978. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic) used book

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525338 ISBN: 0451525337

Description: Very good 1991; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375706455 ISBN: 0375706453

Description: Good. 0375706453 This is a used book in good condtion with normal wear and tare and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. has some writing on inside of cover. 1008 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic) used book

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic)

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451525338 ISBN: 0451525337

Description: Good. 0451525337 Few dog-eared pages. Minor werar to covers. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather Doris Grumbach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: GOOD. USED rounded corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic) used book

The Song of the Lark (Signet Classic)

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451525338 ISBN: 0451525337

Description: Good. 0451525337 light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages light discoloration around edges/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Cather, Willa; Grumbach, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: 0395345308 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1983. Corners slightly bumped. Minor wear to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Song of the Lark used book

The Song of the Lark

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395345306 ISBN: 0395345308

Description: 1983. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more