» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Song of the dodo : island biogeography in an age of extinctions.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Song of the dodo : island biogeography in an age of extinctions.

by David Quammen

About this title: Novelist and essayist David Quammen takes on the fascinating topic of islands and the way the process of extinction operates within their limited confines--a process Quammen, armed with a Guggenheim Fellowship, spent eight years exploring in extensive travels around the world. The book was the winner of the 1997 New York Public Library Helen Bernstein Book Award for Excellence in Journalism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Good. 0684800837 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction used book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction

by David Quammen

price: $3.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by David Quammen

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction used book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction

by Quammen, David

price: $7.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 4/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: Fine. 0684827123 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by David Quammen

price: $7.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Good. Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Hardcover with glossy dust jacket! Mylar cover to protect dust jacket. Tight binding and clean pages! Minor corner/edge/shelf wear all around. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: Nature/Ecology. 0684827123. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction used book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction

by David Quammen

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and soiling. G- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by David Quammen

price: $9.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ vg; no priceclip; edgewear. No remainder mark. Barcode on rear cover has been scratch away. Science Biology Animals 91709. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: Nature/Ecology. 0684827123. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction used book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction

by David Quammen

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear to softcover. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. Firm binding. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction new book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction

by Quammen, David

price: $11.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: New. 0684827123 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction new book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction

by David Quammen

price: $13.66

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo, the used book

Song of the Dodo, the

by Quammen, David

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: 0684800837. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David

price: $14.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Very good. 1996 Scribner's Press Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, small spots to page edges due to age, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo. Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

The Song of the Dodo. Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Octavo, gold cloth/boards (hardcover), 702 pp. Good. Light edge wear. Small stains on bottom edge of side edges. Inked inscription on dedication page. Dust jacket-very good-light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo, the used book

Song of the Dodo, the

price: $16.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Very good. Hardcover-[QUAMMEN, DAVID] SONG OF THE DODO, THE ISLAND BIOGEOGRAPHY IN AN AGE OF EXTINCTIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, D.

price: $17.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997

Description: 702 pages. Softbound, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions new book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684827124. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions new book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David, Professor

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction new book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinction

by David Quammen

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684827124 ISBN: 0684827123

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song of the Dodo. Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, D. :

price: $21.93

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1996

Description: 702 pp., maps. Hard cover, dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by David Quammen

price: $23.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo used book

The Song of the Dodo

by Quammen, David

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Advance Reader's Excerpt Glossy pictoral wraps. Perfect bound. Excerpt including "Thirty-Six Persian Throw Rugs" and "The Man Who Knew Islands. " Appx 80pp. Unread copy in Fine condition. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song of the Dodo

by Quammen, David

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner, New York: Date Published: (1996).

Description: First edition. Advance reader's excerpt, fine in pictorial paperwraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions used book

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions

by Quammen, David, Professor

price: $26.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800837 ISBN: 0684800837

Description: Nov1906. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to extremities. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. DJ has no tears. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Nov1906; Biogeography; Classroom Adoption; Ecology; Endangered species; Environmental Science; Extinction (Biology); General; Island ecology; Life Sciences; Nature; Non-Fiction; Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Laura, Salem, OR

"An amazing book. The only negative thing to say about this book is that it is clear that Quammen is aware of his talents and intelligence and is smug about it (his arrogance often comes out in the book). It´s a fascinating read for anyone... but particularly people who are interested in biogeography. His accounts are based on personal experience by a biogeographer. You´ll learn a lot about the evolution of species by reading about specific accounts that Quammen writes about. It´s fabulous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Stephen, Knoxville, TN

"I have owned a copy of "The Song of the Dodo" for several years but at 625 pages, 178 chapters it seemed a bit daunting to dive into. There never seemed to be enough hours in the day. But after reading Quammen's "The Reluctant Mr. Darwin," I felt it was time to give it a go. And go I did.

I think a good editor could have probably cut this tome down to 623 pages, which is my backhanded way of saying that "TSOTD" is a momumental book on natural history, well worth the time you need to invest into all 178 chapters. You'll never look at the natural world in the same way again.

Quammen does a skillful job of balancing scientific chapters with his worldly travels and adventures, taking us to exotic places around the globe with historical or environmental significance. But the real power in the book is his exploration into the development of ecology, basically beginning when the science found its chops, i.e. the data it had been collecting was actually put to use.

After finishing "The Song of the Dodo," I feel that I have earned the equivalent of a PhD in island biogeography. (I wonder if I can use this on my résumé?) If I had read this book 25 years ago, I would have found my way to an ecology department at some university.

Early in the book the author describes the stack of photocopies of scientific papers "weighing eighteen pounds including the staples," he has on his desk. By his own admission, he could have used the assemblage in the back of his truck to provide extra weight on icy roads in winter but instead, Quammen chose to read them and synthesize the information for us; presenting them in layman's terms, explaining the jargon: minimum viable population, area-species relationships, equilibrium theory, inbreeding depression, et cetera. Lucky for us he did.

By the end of the book we have a real sense of just how endangered endangered species really are. The dodo was only one of the first to go.

Powerful book. David Quammen can write compelling science with a sense of humor.

This is a six star book, but I only have five to award."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Zachary, The United States

"I read this right as I was starting my Masters Program in Conservation Biology and it really set the stage for what I would be learning. It was a really good read without getting to involved in textbook biology. I recommend to non biologists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Melanie, Buda, TX

"This is one of my all-time favorite books. It changed the way I look at the world. I read it while I was taking a graduate course in evolution and I think I learned more from this book than that course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Song of the dodo : island biogeography in an age of extinctions. by David Quammen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.