New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Song of Sedna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Song of Sedna

by Robert D San Souci

About this title: This ancient Inuit legend tells the story of the beautiful maiden, Sedna, who marries a handsome hunter and travels to his home on the Island of Birds. Discovering that her husband is really a demon, Sedna flees in terror. Thrown to the bottom of the sea, she is aided by spirits and becomes immortal, reigning forever as the goddess of the sea. Full color. An NCSS/CBC Notable Book and IRA CBC Children's Choice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385158671 ISBN: 038515867X

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440409489 ISBN: 0440409489

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of Sedna

by Daniel San Souci

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of Sedna

by Souci, Daniel San

price: $9.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: Very Good. 0385248237 235 _____OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ____FREE CONFIRMATION! ___S OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of Sedna [Eskimo Mythology / Chlidren's Book]

by San Souci, Robert D. (Adapted By); San Souci, Daniel (Pictures By)

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1981. ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: 8" (tall) x 10 1/4" (wide). Well illustrated in color. CONDITION: Near Fine (Fine is our highest grade). Children's book based on the myth of an Eskimo maiden transformed into the goddess of the sea. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of Sedna

by San Souci

price: $11.39

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: San Souci. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of Sedna

by San Souci, Robert D. (Adapted). Illustrated By Daniel San Souci

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good++ Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. 8 x 10 in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of Sedna

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440900832 ISBN: 0440900832

Description: San Souci, Daniel. Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated. Wraps are clean, crisp and tight with tiniest bit of hairline corner tip wear and a 1/8 inch scuff on back. Previous owner's name is printed at top edge of ffep. Text is in fine condition with no wrinkling or marks. This ancient Eskimo legend twlls the story of a beautiful maiden, Sedna, who marries a handsome hunter and travels to his home on the Island of Birds. But all is not as it appears, and when Sedna ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by San Souci, Robert D. (Adapted By).

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385158664 ISBN: 0385158661

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0385158661. Illustrated by Daniel San Souci. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in a very good (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $33.16

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385158664 ISBN: 0385158661

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440409489 ISBN: 0440409489

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Daniel San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440900832 ISBN: 0440900832

Description: Good. Stamp Mark Half-Title Page; Price Marked Out Front Wrap; else Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440409489 ISBN: 0440409489

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Daniel San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440409489 ISBN: 0440409489

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440900832 ISBN: 0440900832

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Daniel San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Daniel San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $2.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385158671 ISBN: 038515867X

Description: Fair. 038515867X No DJ, Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $4.02

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440409489 ISBN: 0440409489

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by Souci, Daniel San

price: $5.48

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 4/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780385248235 ISBN: 0385248237

Description: Very Good. 0385248237 Normal wear and tear. In stock in our warehouse and s today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inflatable Madness, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Song of Sedna used book

Song of Sedna

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $10.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385158664 ISBN: 0385158661

Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: Yearling Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440900832 ISBN: 0440900832

Description: Daniel San Souci. Very Good. Ex-Library Moderate edgewear, sticker on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, ex lib remainders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of Sedna

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. PRESENTATION copy. Unpaginated. Binding: Color pictorial composition binding. Dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday,, NY: Date Published: (1981).

Description: VG+/VG (edgewear & a bit of chipping). Illustrated in color by Daniel San Souci. Inscribed on the ffep by Robert San Souci & Daniel San Souci. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?