» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

by Evan S Connell

About this title: Refusing to see Custer's defeat at Little Big Horn on June 25, 1876, as a contest between heroes and villains, Evan S. Connell recreates that historic day, and the events leading up to it, in a powerful novel that provides a refreshing view of the Old West. SON OF THE MORNING STAR is both historical novel and straightforward narrative, the result of Connell's extensive research into the facts on record and--just as important--the minds of the participants. In a series of nuanced and unprejudiced portraits, he brings to vibrant life not only Custer, Sitting Bull, and Crazy Horse, but a wealth ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

by Connell, Evan S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780883940884 ISBN: 0883940884

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn used book

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

by Connell, Evan S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Connell, Evan S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial, 1991. Near Fine Book. Aside from toning to book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Connell, Evan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0060971614. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Connell, Evan S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Very Good. 0060971614 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Connell, Evan S.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Fine. 0060971614 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, light age-toning to edges, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Connell, Evan S.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Fair. 0060971614 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition only/pages 86-120 have moisture damage/ still readable but noticeable /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883940884 ISBN: 0883940884

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

by Evan S Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780965020626 ISBN: 0965020622

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883940884 ISBN: 0883940884

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

by Connell, Evan S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780883940884 ISBN: 0883940884

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer and the Little Bighorn Son of the Morning Star: used book

Custer and the Little Bighorn Son of the Morning Star:

by Connell, Evan S

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0060971614. Good. No dust jacket as issued.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Connell, Evan S.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Connell, Evan S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883940884 ISBN: 0883940884

Description: Good. 0883940884 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn used book

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

by Connell, Evan S

price: $2.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 441 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Good. Trade Paperback in Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn

by Connell, Evan S

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club ISBN-13: 9780965020626 ISBN: 0965020622

Description: Very Good. 0965020622 2001 History Book Club hardcover. Near Fine (fine except for gift inscription and owner's label on front end page) In a Near Fine dust jacket. The this 2001 edition is amplified from the 1984 edition with an exclusive introduction by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of the Morning Star used book

Son of the Morning Star

by Evan S. Connell

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060971618 ISBN: 0060971614

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"I've never been interested in Custer, until I saw this book on the bargain shelf. The telling of this is better than any fictional western I've ever read. Riveting and ultimately maddening in its storyline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By James, Chicago, IL

"Simply a delight to read. Filled with details about Custer that help make his "last stand" understandable in the light of his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Ray, Santo Domingo de Heredia, 07, Costa Rica

"OUTSTANDING! What an incredibly well researched book. I feel like a fool for having ignored for years on the mistaken belief that it was a novel.

One real eye-opener was the number of soldiers who were able to flee the fight. Bodies were found twenty miles from the fighting. Maybe some of the stories about survivors were true. The magazine WILD WEST had an interesting article about one such survivor, and it certainly rang true to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Jill, Charleston, WV

"Fascinating take on the Battle of the Little Big Horn"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn by Evan S Connell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.