New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sometimes a Fantasy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Playing with the star players of the 1969 Chicago Cubs? To some it's only a dream, but this fascinating saga will make those dreams a vivid reality as Guinn reports his and others' experiences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Publisher: Summit Pub Group Date of Publication: March 1994 Binding: Hardcover Edition: FIRST EDITION Condition: very good hardback in very good tan & white dj Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date of Publication: 1994 Binding: Hardback Condition: good + hardback in good + yellow dj; sticker on cover Description: text clean; binding tight; minor shelfwear Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $2.05

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Summit Group, Ft. Worth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: N-fine in dj. Fantasy baseball and the Cubs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy new book

Sometimes a Fantasy

by Guinn, Jeff, and Swindell, Larry (Editor), and Towle, Mike (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: New in new dust jacket. great gift idea. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $4.20

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group, Fort Worth, TX Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Slight spine roll. Minor edge aging else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. VG/F. 8vo-349 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABI Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Summit Group, Fort Worth, TX Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 349 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Blue boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in silver on spine. White glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff; Swindell, Larry (Editor); Towle, Mike (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irving, TX, U.S.A. : Summit Publishing Group-Legacy Books, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Very Good in a Very Good DJ; two small dents to bottom edge of back board, top edge of page block has some small faint stains, small amount of chipping and a few small stains to bottom edge of mylar protected DJ, illustrated with photographs, 8vo., 349 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy new book

Sometimes a Fantasy

by Guinn, Jeff, and Swindell, Larry (Editor), and Towle, Mike (Editor)

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: hc new unread smoke free. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy used book

Sometimes a Fantasy

by Guinn, Jeff, and Swindell, Larry (Editor), and Towle, Mike (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 pages. Audience: General/trade. "...Guinn's story is the classic outsider-turned-insider tale of one man's venture into fantasy baseball, where he lives to tell the insdie story of what it is like to play ball and banter with former major league baseball players. " Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. 349 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sometimes a Fantasy

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $8.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE SUMMIT GROUP, 1994

Description: ISBN: 1-56530-042-4. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Group, Texas Date Published: 1994

Description: Near fine in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sometimes a Fantasy-Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy-Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Summit Group, Fort Worth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine In Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $3.10

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes new book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $4.98

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: New. 1565300424 New, may have publisher mark, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy used book

Sometimes a Fantasy

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Summit Group, Fort Worth, Texas Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. White and gold jacket, red and blue print on the spine, 349 pages. Midlife misadventures with baseball heroes. Dust jacket is lightly bumped at the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Very good. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $37.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy: Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Jeff Guinn

price: $79.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sometimes a Fantasy Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes used book

Sometimes a Fantasy Midlife Misadventures With Baseball Heroes

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565300422 ISBN: 1565300424

Description: 1565300424. 1.34 x 9.27 x 6.33 Inches; 351 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksntiques, OR, USA

Reliability: