» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something Queer is Going on

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

About this title: Amateur sleuths Jill and Gwen figure out why Jill's basset hound disappeared.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Jill and Gwen do some sleuthing when Jill's basset hound disappears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Assoc. Date Published: 1975

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEEKLY READER BOOKS Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $2.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on ( a Mystery)

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $3.06

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Cover and edges rubbed, scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Oversized Children's Book Binding: Fair--Some Looseness Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Mordicai Gerstein. Fair. No Jacket. Large Format Children's Book Children*: A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition of an adventure in which a dog is kidnapped and eventually a tv commercial is shot. In ok reading c0ndition with cover edgewear and a slightly loose binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press

Description: GOOD. USED 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good to very Good. No Jacket. Hardback story/picture book is the Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition, shows minor wear-overall clean and in good to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery). used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery).

by Levy., Elizabeth

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Bookclub. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: delacorte press Date Published: c1973

Description: gerstein., mordicai. Interior of book is very good with black and brown illustrations., Weekly Reader Bookclub. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: SOMETHING QUEER mystery series. The mysterious kidnapping of Fletcher, the bassett hound dog, leads Jill and Gwen on a frantic search that ends up in front of a TV cameraman shooting a dog commercial! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club selection. Cover has small amount of rubbing along edges. Owner's bookplate on frontpage. Crayon scribbles on 3 pages. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440081210 ISBN: 0440081211

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear.....Owners name on the front fly............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440081210 ISBN: 0440081211

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, illustrated by Mirdicai Gerstein, copyright 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Elizabeth Levy [Illustrated By Mordicai Gerstein]

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press NY, third printing 1975, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library ISBN: 044002122x. good light green buckram covered pictorial boards. ex. lib no dj. Childrens. shelf P-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on(a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $11.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Mordicai Gerstein. Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 10 1/4 X 8 1/2. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawings. Forty-six unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Mordicai Gerstein. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents w/copyright clause. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Covers, unpaginated 2-tone color illustrated pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names or marks read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $24.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Date Published: 6/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780844662572 ISBN: 0844662577

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy~Mordicai Gerstein

price: $58.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEEKLY READER BOOKS Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Gently bumped bind & corners, o/w great for age. no d/j no writing, no tears Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Mordicai Gerstein. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simple Life Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.