» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something Queer is Going on

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

About this title: Amateur sleuths Jill and Gwen figure out why Jill's basset hound disappeared.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Books, Yearling 1982 Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Books, Yearling 1982 Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 7/15/1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 7/15/1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer Is Going on used book

Something Queer Is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth, and Levy, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Other Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good. Dell Young Yearling. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $2.27

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEEKLY READER BOOKS Date published: 1973

Description: Good. Delacrote Press. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEEKLY READER BOOKS Date published: 1973-01-01

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Oversized Children's Book Binding: Fair--Some Looseness Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date published: 1973

Description: Mordicai Gerstein. Fair. No Jacket. Large Format Children's Book Children*: A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition of an adventure in which a dog is kidnapped and eventually a tv commercial is shot. In ok reading c0ndition with cover edgewear and a slightly loose binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good to very Good. No Jacket. Hardback story/picture book is the Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition, shows minor wear-overall clean and in good to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date published: 1973

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club selection. Cover has small amount of rubbing along edges. Owner's bookplate on frontpage. Crayon scribbles on 3 pages. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Queer is Going on used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $10.93

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 7/15/1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on(a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $11.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1973

Description: Mordicai Gerstein. Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 10 1/4 X 8 1/2. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawings. Forty-six unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date published: 1973

Description: Mordicai Gerstein. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial cover, wear on corners and spine. This is a mystery about the kidnapping of Fletcher, the inert basset hound, It leads Jill and Gwen on a frantic search that ends up in front of a TV camera shooting a dog food comercial. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $24.98

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Date published: 6/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780844662572 ISBN: 0844662577

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $24.98

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Date published: 6/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780844662572 ISBN: 0844662577

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $24.98

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Date published: 6/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780844662572 ISBN: 0844662577

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy~Mordicai Gerstein

price: $51.83

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEEKLY READER BOOKS Date published: 1973

Description: Good. Gently bumped bind & corners, o/w great for age. no d/j no writing, no tears Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Something Queer Is Going on used book

Something Queer Is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth, and Levy, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Other Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440479741 ISBN: 0440479746

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Dell Young Yearling. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Elizabeth Levy

price: $3.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date published: 1973

Description: Acceptable. BC ed. Fair plus for ex-library. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, 1973

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good plus. Large size book, 9 and 3/4 inches by 12 inches. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Queer is Going on

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date published: 1973

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Very Good. No Jacket. The mysterious kidnapping of Fletcher, the inert basset hound, leads Jill and Gwen on a frantic search that ends up in front of a TV camera shooting a dog food commercial. Previous owners name on inside front cover. A few pencil marks on front cover, top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Little Birds, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Queer is Going on (a Mystery)

by Levy, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Illustrated Board Publisher: Delicorte Press, NY, NY Date published: 1973

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 x 10 1/4 Weeky Reader Book Club Edition corners show wear and slightly bumped. unpaginated. illustrated in b&w & tan drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Inga, The United States

"Wonderful children's book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Dava, New Rochelle, NY

"My mom recently reminded me of this book from childhood - what a fantastic book for a little girl. Smart girls solving a neighborhood mystery, great illustrations, I definitely have good memories of this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2008
By Gypsy, The United States

"This was one of my favorite books as a child that I read over and over with my best friend, Nicole. I never owned my own copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Rachael, Portland, OR

"I adore this book: Jill, with her worrying and her love for her dog; Gwen, with her rational, logical thinking and the tapping of the braces; Fletcher, with his laziness and world-map-fur. And, of course, the world's most awesome series title! Gerstein's illustrations, with their identifying labels, are amusing without being cutesy. The girls are great role models - believable, independent, funny. I am trying to collect the whole series, though it's been somewhat slow going."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Something Queer is Going on by Elizabeth Levy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.