» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something of Value

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

About this title: Something of Value is a novel based on events that took place in Kenya Colony during the violent Mau Mau insurrection of the 1950s, an uprising that was confined almost exclusively to members of the Kikuyu tribe. It is a powerful, gripping, and sometimes shocking novel that presents an enlightening glimpse into the lives of all sections of the population in Colonial Kenya fifty years ago.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover has chipping, marks, bumping, dents, edgewear, small tears, fraying-Marks on edge-Few marks on pgs-Cocked-Yellowing-Cracked binding at a few spots-Nice reading condition especially for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $23.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1967 Pocket Books paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear, barely creased spine, light edgewear, mild cover scuffing. Nice! 627 p. Glossary. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Pocket Books, 1965.

Description: Giant Cardinal Edition. Second Printing. 12mo., 627pp., paperback. Covers worn, spine creased, front cover misaligned-appears coarsely reglued, pages moderately tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Early printing book club edition cloth hard cover in VG condition. Unmarked, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. 566pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $25.83

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881840971 ISBN: 0881840971

Description: Acceptable. In good reading condition. Cover has some wear at edges and a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $25.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881840971 ISBN: 0881840971

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something of Value used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $27.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Lightyear Press Date Published: 6/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780899668161 ISBN: 089966816X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something of Value used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $27.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Lightyear Press Date Published: 6/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780899668161 ISBN: 089966816X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something of Value used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $27.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9780899668161 ISBN: 089966816X

Description: Very good condition, ISBN: 089966816x, reprint, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark; Illustrator-Daniel Schwartz

price: $28.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780241906125 ISBN: 0241906121

Description: Fair. No DJ. Binding slanted. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Something of Value new book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $28.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Safari Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781571572806 ISBN: 1571572805

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 566 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Pocket Books, New York, 1957; Very Good; no d/j; Cardinal Giant Edition; Third Printing; Cover painting by Charles Binger; Based on actual events of the Mau Mau revolt in Africa and the basis for the MGM motion picture starring Rock Hudson and Dana Wynter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. Solid book. Pages tanned. Binding good. Cover has stains and some foxing. Name stamped inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $30.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. * Good-Very Good. No Jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8? " Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition, second impression July 1955. Solid, clean and tight copy, blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine is slightly sunned, pages are lightly yellowed, some foxing on outer edges & on endpapers. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $32.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671789954 ISBN: 0671789953

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Wrinkled/Slanted, Spine NOT Creased, Corners Bumped, Front Cover Corner Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1955

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $33.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something of Value used book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $35.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton

Description: 1965, 12th printing. (Hardcover)...Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket.......Some abrasions....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Something of Value new book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Safari Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781571572806 ISBN: 1571572805

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 566 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Something of Value new book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $37.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Safari Press ISBN-13: 9781571572806 ISBN: 1571572805

Description: New. 1571572805 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $38.58

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/2" 549pp. Previous owner name to fep. Spine cracked at fep. Corners bumped. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $38.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 1955 Doubleday hardcover; clean text; no names or marks; NOT ex-library; front hinge webbing is showing but binding tight; illustrated by Daniel Schwartzno jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something of Value new book

Something of Value

by Ruark, Robert

price: $39.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780899668161 ISBN: 089966816X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780899668161. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Chester Ruark

price: $39.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/0100

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something of Value

by Robert Ruark

price: $42.34

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. FRONT INNER HINGE HAS STARTED, Corners and spine ends bumped. Edges rubbed and tanned. Hardcover Internally clean. No Dust Jacket " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Cwn_annwn_13, Denmark

"I was recomended this book by somebody and thought it was going to be a politically incorrect (honest) account of the communist funded Mau Mau revolution in Kenya. What it actually is, is a historical fiction account of it. I was truly blown away by this book. Even though it doesn't always portray the whites in a very good light idiots would say this book is racist because it shows the utter brutality and ignorant superstions of the blacks. These days you are only allowed to show the bad side of whites. As great as this book is I doubt that it could get published now. Personally I believe it just shows in an honest way how both the whites and blacks thought and like I said the whites aren't always portrayed in the best light either.

It was amazing how tough and self sufficent the English settlers had to be. With all due respect to them, the American settlers in the old west had nothing on these people. Their big weakness was they were greedy and had to have black servants and workers on their farms. I actually thinks its possible the British upper class who felt threatened by the self made wealth, power and strength of the settlers, may have even covertly had a hand in supporting the Mau Maus. Another interesting fact is Barack Obamas Father worked for the genocidal Jomo Kenyatta in Kenya after he returned to Kenya. This is something blacks all over the world who idolize Obama and the Mau Maus need to be aware of more than anyone because the Mau Maus of course killed many whites but they were responsible for tens if not hundreds of thousands of dead Africans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Zack, Rockledge, FL

"One of the four or five best books I've ever read. The ending was dynamite! Had a couple of the most appealing characters I've ever run across. Story of Mau-Mau in Central Africa. Wow!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"A slice of raw South African history, definatly not for the thinskined PC reader,or faint of heart.A real look at the thoughts of two oposing cultures,the start of all wars,the predictions of the fate of south Africa aluded to in the book are all too real, and this is woven into a great story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Paige, South Africa

"Interesting book, but a bit violent, all the same, good portrayal of what was going on in Kenya post World War II, also watched the movie with a young Sydnee Poirtee (sp?) and Rock Hudson."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Something of Value by Robert Ruark

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.