» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something fishy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something fishy

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

About this title: When Keggs was a butler he eavesdropped on a meeting between his employer, J.J. Bunyan, and a covey of tycoons - J.J. and his associates each agreed to put up $50.000, the total to go to whichever of their sons was the last to marry. 30 years later, Keggs wants to cash in on what he knows.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Something Fishy (Collector's Wodehouse) used book

Something Fishy (Collector's Wodehouse)

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $10.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781590200681 ISBN: 1590200683

Description: Fair. 1590200683 Dust cover missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Fishy (Collector's Wodehouse) used book

Something Fishy (Collector's Wodehouse)

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $10.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2008-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781590200681 ISBN: 1590200683

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Star Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780352301697 ISBN: 0352301694

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very light edgewear to the covers. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Fishy

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $14.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: W.H. Allen & Co. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780352301697 ISBN: 0352301694

Description: Very Good. Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight. Minor edgewear; spine creased; very light soiling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Fishy new book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P G

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590200681 ISBN: 1590200683

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Collector's Wodehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Something Fishy new book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2008-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781590200681 ISBN: 1590200683

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590200681. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $18.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1978

Description: Great Britain, 1957, reprinted London, W.H. Allen & Co., 1978. 199pp. Paper. Sun tanning to front and back covers, spine sun bleached. Two thin black lines stamped lightly across bottom page edges. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Something Fishy:

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $24.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841591551 ISBN: 1841591556

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. A butler named keggs who, having overheard the planning of a scheme, later decides to try and make money out of his knowledge. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Red cloth with black title on spine. 199 pp. No ownership or other marks. Binding is tight. A nice copy. Fic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $70.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Date Published: 1957

Description: VG-hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with short tears in front panel neatly repaired. McIlvaine A80a(1). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $76.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 199 pp. There is slight fading to the very edges of the covers and spine where they have not been fully protected by the dust-wrapper. On the rear free endpaper there are traces of a sketch which has been drawn in pencil then rubbed out. The book is free of inscriptions. The dust-wrapper, which has not been price-clipped, is clean, but there are five short closed tears and the top add bottom edges are chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Something Fishy new book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P.G. (Author)

price: $11.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590200681 ISBN: 1590200683

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590200683. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Fishy

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

price: $12.49

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: STAR BOOKS Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780352301697 ISBN: 0352301694

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Star Publishing, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780352301697 ISBN: 0352301694

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Something Fishy used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $14.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Books, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780352301697 ISBN: 0352301694

Description: As New. Near fine paperback tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased. nf/-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $14.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841591551 ISBN: 1841591556

Description: New. A butler named Keggs who, having overheard the planning of a scheme, later decides to try and make money out of his knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Something Fishy used book

Something Fishy

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $18.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590200681 ISBN: 1590200683

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Something Fishy

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $21.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841591551 ISBN: 1841591556

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $21.81

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780352301697 ISBN: 0352301694

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Very clean and solid with minimal shelf wear Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0352301694 Inventory No: 002022. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berry Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Something Fishy

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $27.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9781841591551 ISBN: 1841591556

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Something Fishy

by P G Wodehouse

price: $32.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9781841591551 ISBN: 1841591556

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1841591556. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Something Fishy used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P. G

price: $42.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099999904 ISBN: 0099999900

Description: Good. 0099999900 Paperback Good + / crisp copy with a minor cover curl. Rare/Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $47.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jenkins Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good The boards are a touch worn and marked. One signature and a little foxing. Tightly bound. The jacket is a photocopy of the original issue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $47.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jenkins Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good The boards are a little marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor library markings and scarring. One inscription. The jacket is a photocopy of the original. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Something Fishy used book

Something Fishy

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $50.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099999904 ISBN: 0099999900

Description: Good. 0099999900 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Lindsey, Edgewater, MD

"By far the best Wodehouse I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Dan, Bloomsdale, MO

"J.J. Bunyan and his cronies each put $50,000 dollars in a fund just before the stock market crash and form a tontine. The last of their heirs to get married wins the whole pot, expected to be one million dollars when considering compound interest, etc. Years later, only two heirs remain...

Like all Wodehouses, this one delivers the laughs. Bill Hollister is the dashing leading man, Jane the fiery heroine, and Lord Uffenham is the much abused nobleman. The younger Bunyan keeps trying to get the million dollars while expending as little of his cash as possible. Augustus Keggs makes a return appearance and quickly becomes my third favorite Wodehouse butler. Without giving away too many details, how can you not love a Wodehouse story where someone paints a Roman beard on a giant statue?

Later: On a side note, reading bits of a Wodehouse out loud to innocent bystanders increases the enjoyment level immensely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"Wonderful wonderful wonderful. If we all read a bit of Wodehouse, perhaps this bloody recession would solve itself, because we'd all be in a good mood.

This is part of my New Year's resolution. I am aiming to read one Wodehouse a month. Given the sheer numbers, this resolution will extend into other years, thank goodness Plum lived so long. An integral part of this resolution is to buy all of the Overlook Press reprints, as they are very lovely on the outside and have a pleasant internal layout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Ian, Adelaide, Australia

"Enjoyable romp featuring impoverished aristocrats and rich Americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Something fishy by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plum pie

Plum pie

by Wodehouse

see all from $10.92!

new only from $12.14!

Doctor Sally

Doctor Sally

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.34!

Uneasy Money

Uneasy Money

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $6.00!

new only from $10.93!

Sam the sudden

Sam the sudden

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.00!

new only from $14.39!

Money in the bank

Money in the bank

by P. G. Wodehouse

see all from $7.50!

new only from $10.93!

If I were you

If I were you

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $5.73!

new only from $185.68!