» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something childish and other stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Something childish and other stories

by Katherine Mansfield

About this title: The stories in this collection range from Mansfield's earliest piece, "The Tiredness of Rosabel", a poignant unfolding of frustrated longings, to other tales of isolation and oppression such as the powerfully bleak "The Woman at the Store" and the dialogues "Late at Night" and "The Black Cap".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Something Childish and Other Stories used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine, and Raitt, Suzanne (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140188974 ISBN: 0140188975

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Childish and Other Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

Something Childish and Other Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9780140188974 ISBN: 0140188975

Description: Very Good. 0140188975 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Childish and Other Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

Something Childish and Other Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140188974 ISBN: 0140188975

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW BOOK, with a 2" surface tear on the front cover. 100% satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Katherine Mansfield

price: $8.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1924

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition, first printing; 258 pp., original grey cloth, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish & Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Constable 1924

Description: Very Good in grey cloth, spine and edge wear, mildly soiled. 8vo. 159 pp. 2nd issue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish, and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co, London, 1924. Date Published: 1924

Description: 1st edition, hardback, page edges browned, text clean and sound, grey cloth, spine browned; Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish & Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London: Constable, (1924). Second state of the first edition. Clothbound. No dust jacket. Near very good. The rear hinge is starting to tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish & Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co. Ltd. :, London

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "First published in 1924". This is the first edition, second issue, olive green cloth covers, with black lettering. 259 pages. Lettering is bright on the cover, and spine edge. Light wear at the corners and spine edges. Binding is tight. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable & Co.; (1924)

Description: First Edition. First UK edition, second issue with "First Published, 1924" on copyright page. Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Christmas 1924 gift inscription on front endpaper. Issued the year after the author's death. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Something Childish and Other Stories (Dodo Press):

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $23.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409917526 ISBN: 1409917525

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 172 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Something childish and other stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. ix, 258 p.; 19 cm. "First published, 1924"-first edition, second issue (after a private printing of only about 34 copies). Dust jacket with chip at bottom of the spine, significant darkening and spots to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable @ Co, London Date Published: 1924

Description: VG slightly browned. in Cloth Boards jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standfast Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine:

price: $31.11

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Constable, (1932). Reprint. Cloth, upper cover edges sl. silvberfished else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Katherine Mansfield

price: $55.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable and Co., Ltd Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Cover worn and faded. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Katherine Mansfield

price: $56.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE AND CO. LTD Date Published: 1924

Description: Acceptable. 258 pages, yellowing from age on cover and pages, still a good copy, clean text. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish & Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $73.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable & Co., (1924). Date Published: 1924

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Second issue. Sm. 8vo., pp., x, 259, blue-grey cloth. A very good copy missing the dustwrapper. A bit of soil on the front cover, a small bump on the top edge of the back cover, eps with light offsetting, neat name on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish: and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd., London: Date Published: (1924).

Description: First edition, second issue with "First published, 1924" on the copyright page. Endpapers darkened, spine and edges rubbed, otherwise very good without the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $78.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Constable & Co., London Date Published: (1924)

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Owner's inscription dated 1924. Small bumps to corners of front board. Moderate browning to page edges. 1/3 of dust wrapper spine missing. Moderate browning to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.; Second state, with "First Published, 1924" printed on verso of title page. 259 pages. Grey cloth boards with titles and borders in violet on spine and front board. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 5". Reference: Kirkpatrick (1989) A8a.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Something Childish and Other Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

Something Childish and Other Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $93.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9780140188974 ISBN: 0140188975

Description: Good. 0140188975 NICE SOFT COVER-SOME WRINKLES IN BOOK AND COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish: and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd., London: Date Published: (1924).

Description: First edition, second issue with "First published, 1924" on the copyright page. Light offset to endpapers, touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise very good to near fine. Lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $120.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable (1924). 1st ed., second issue with Date Published: 1924

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Fine in a near fine DJ with light wear top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $147.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Good+ hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. First edition, second issue with 1924 on verso of title page. Owner's name on ffep; back free end paper stained, with small stain on last page of text, otherwise VG; dust jacket a little worn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $225.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Top edges darkened, and light tanning along inner hinge of end papers, else beautiful, near fine copy in greyish-green cloth lettered and lined in blue, in crisp near fine dust wrapper, lightly rubbed at extremities of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $305.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., 2nd issue, and first regularly published edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1924

Description: Bit of faint dust soiling on top edge, front endpapers have short closed tears at inner hinge, else a fine, bright copy in very good dust jacket; gray printed jacket is moderately tanned on spine, with few tiny tears and nicks at crown, one-inch closed... MANSFIELD, Katherine. SOMETHING CHILDISH AND OTHER STORIES. Octavo, blue-gray cloth, stamped in violet, 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Childish and Other Stories

by Mansfield, Katherine

price: $342.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket.8a LDB 04-08. The grayish book has blue markings for title/author and design. Tight copy, 2nd issue. Nice book. ix, 258 p.; 19 cm. Info on previous owner is on first page. First published, 1924 makes it 2nd. issue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.