» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something Beautiful for God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something Beautiful for God

by Malcolm Muggeridge

About this title: By late 1971, Mother Teresa and her work had already made a powerful impact in the religious world, and particularly in the Catholic Church (Pope Paul VI had bestowed upon her the Pope John XXIII Peace Award in early that year), but it was the publication of secular British journalist Malcolm Muggeridge's unblinking portrait, "Something Beautiful for God," that turned the eyes of the world on her work of compassion. While the subject matter explains much of the book's impact (more than 50 books have since been published about Mother Teresa, but this was one of the earliest, and the first by a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Very Good. 0060660430 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Herper San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: VG. Trade paperback/Mother Teresa's journey into compassion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Malcolm Muggeridge

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: TextbooksRus #8974640. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 10/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Fine. 0060660430 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 156pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge Malcolm

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: PB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Malcolm Muggeridge

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $6.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Fine. 0060660430 Excellent Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, very minor shelf wear on cover, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Good. This 1988 reprint edition has purple and lavender cover with black and white photo. Book Description: No woman alive today has inspired so many with her simplicity of faith and compassion so all-encompassing. As she daily embraces the "least of the least" in her arms, Mother Theresa challenges the whole world to greater acts of service and understanding in the name of love. First published in 1971, this classic work introduced Mother Theresa to the Western World. As timely now as it was ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God new book

Something Beautiful for God

by Malcolm Muggeridge

price: $9.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lion UK Date Published: 2009-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780745953380 ISBN: 0745953387

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God new book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: New. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Tight spine uncreased; This is a New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God new book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: New. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Tight spine uncreased; This is a New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God new book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: New. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Tight spine uncreased; This is a New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God new book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: New. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Tight spine uncreased; This is a New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God new book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Publishings, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6"x9" This hard cover book has a black and white illustrated dj with orange and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a little underlining within the book. 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God: Mother Teresa of Calcutta new book

Something Beautiful for God: Mother Teresa of Calcutta

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $12.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1986-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060660437. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Something Beautiful for God. Mother Teresa of Calcutta. Large Print Edition

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $12.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker and Co, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: BOOK NEW. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial NY 1994

Description: Paperback Fine in wraps Re: Mother Teresa. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God: new book

Something Beautiful for God:

by Muggeridge, Malcolm

price: $22.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: GIFT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: LION HUDSON PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780745953380 ISBN: 0745953387

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 160 pages. Focusing on mother teresa and the religious order she instituted, this biography includes, along with other writings about and by her, and the transcripts of muggeridge's conversations with mother teresa in calcutta. colour & b&w photographs edition gift ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Malcolm Muggeridge

price: $26.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Very Good. 1971 stated first edition full number line paperback no marks and is in great condition mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Malcolm Muggeridge

price: $29.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover + DJ Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1971

Description: Good condition in good dustjacket, previous owner's inscription ffep. 156 pages. A book about Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and her religious order-the Misionaries of Charity. Tells about how they live and work and worship. Also includes transcripts of conversations with Mother Teresa, as well as many b&w and color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Something Beautiful for God used book

Something Beautiful for God

by Malcolm Muggeridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060660437 ISBN: 0060660430

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Jed, Bloomsburg, PA

"A cool look at an amazing person brimming with Christ's love for the unlovable. Really highlights the materialism of our culture and the limits of our faith. Very inspirational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Dee, Alamogordo, NM

"I have always had an interest in learning more about Mother Teresa. This book, although not a biography, taught me a lot more then I already knew of her selfless kindness and love for the poor and dejected peoples...in each whose life she saw Christ. Her personal sacrifices in serving others is an amazing story. To me she exemplifies the most "Christ-like" life I have ever seen in a woman. I can only strive to be even the slightest like her, and would in achieving this feel that I offered the world some little part of Christ. This is a very good book and I would hightly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Miska, The United States

""Lord, grant that I may seek rather to comfort than to be comforted; to understand rather than to be understood; to love rather than to be loved; for it is by forgetting self that one finds; it is by dying that one awakens to eternal life. Amen.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Spam, Redlands, CA

"what an amazing life. this book shows the amazing goodness and kindness that can come out of a simple human being when God is the one leading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Something Beautiful for God by Malcolm Muggeridge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.