» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian declaration of independence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian declaration of independence

by Vine Deloria

About this title: In this book, first published in 1974 in the context of the declaration at Wounded Knee, noted Indian activist, legal scholar, and author Vine Deloria demonstrates that, far from being an ill-considered proposal, reopening treaty-making procedure would place the United States in the forefront of civilized nations in its treatment of the aboriginal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Deloria, Vine

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, [New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440514039 ISBN: 0440514037

Description: Very Good. xv, 263 p. 21 cm. "A Delta book". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Vine Deloria

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440514039 ISBN: 0440514037

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Vine Deloria

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440514039 ISBN: 0440514037

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind the Trail of Broken Tre used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Tre

by Vine Deloria

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292707542 ISBN: 0292707541

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Vine Deloria, Jr

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shelf 929. 5.25 by 8 inches. Paperback published by Delta Books 1974. 1st Delta printing. Good + condition. Light edge wear. Light tanning. Clean pages, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian declaration of independence

by Deloria, Vine

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440514039 ISBN: 0440514037

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A Good Copy. Trade Paperback "A Delta book". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian declaration of independence

by Deloria, Vine

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, [New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440514039 ISBN: 0440514037

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xv, 263 p. 21 cm. "A Delta book". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roberta Chapin dba;Bisforbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties (an Indian Declaration of Independence)

by Deloria, Vine

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Delta/Dell, 1974

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Soft Bound. 2nd Prtg. US Indian History, Treaties. Pp margins browning. Some rubbing covers. Small price tag on front coverotherwise a Good oversize softcover. Good+ oversize paperback. T9A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria

price: $7.65

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press

Description: Good. B000I8FF36 with dust jacket, former library edition with the usual library stamps, markings, cardholder, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria

price: $8.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Vine, Jr. Deloria

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good + in Near fine with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 263pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: (Dell Publishing Co., Inc. ), (New York) Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780440514039 ISBN: 0440514037

Description: Fourth printing. Near fine with some creasing in the wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Deloria, Vine

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Yellow, white, and blue lettering on the black spine with a black and illustrated cover. An Indian declaration of independence. 263 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria, Jr., Vine

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292707542 ISBN: 0292707541

Description: Paperback; some cover wear o/w Good to VG. 296 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Book Date Published: 1974

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Cover is worn.; 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: An Indian Declaration of Independence new book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: An Indian Declaration of Independence

by Deloria, Vine

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292707542 ISBN: 0292707541

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria

price: $28.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria

price: $28.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria

price: $28.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties; an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Vine Deloria

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440514039 ISBN: 0440514037

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Vine, Jr. Deloria

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292707542 ISBN: 0292707541

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292707542 ISBN: 0292707541

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Cove art is different than shown this is a 1979 edition. Cover has shelf and edge wear. Spine is straight. Pages are clean, tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library; dirt on front of jacket; wear on spine, corners of book w/one corner worn off; binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Book, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rubbing to cover with creasing to top front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence used book

Behind the Trail of Broken Treaties: an Indian Declaration of Independence

by Deloria, Vine

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292707542 ISBN: 0292707541

Description: Good. Covers rubbed and scuffed with edge wear. A little flare and creasing to bottom front corner. Crease along front hinge and creases to spine. Bookstore stamp to bottom page edges. Occasional underlining and dog eared pages between pages 85-95. Else pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.