New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Behind the Mexican Mountains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "This is one of the more fascinating travel works I have read on Mexico, and I have read many. It provides an important addition to the scanty literature on the Tarahumara and enriches the material available on this important group. I would also think this book would be fascinating to the general reader." -- Joseph W. Whitecotton, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology, University of Oklahoma

In 1930, anthropologists Robert Zingg and Wendell Bennett spent nine months among the Tarahumara of Chihuahua, Mexico, one of the least acculturated indigenous societies in North America. Their fieldwork ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert

price: $3.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 12/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Very Good. 0292798091 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Carmichael, David L.; Campbell, Howard; Zingg, Robert M.; Peterson, John Allen

price: $3.22

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Very Good. Very good condition paperback with a little edge soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert M, and Campbell, Howard (Introduction by), and Peterson, John Allen (Editor)

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: BRAND NEW! -Publisher Sealed-USPS Track Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarcellaBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

price: $5.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: New. By Robert Zingg; ISBN: 0292798091; Pub. : University Of Texas Press; Pub. Date: 2001-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.2 oz.; by Robert Zingg; ISBN: 0292798091; Pub. : University Of Texas Press; Pub. Date: 2001-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.2 oz.; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg; Editor-Howard Campbell; Editor-John Peterson; Editor-David Carmichael

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: VG Very Good in NONE jacket. Trade Paperback. Light rubbing and minor scratches to cover from Shelving wear. Otherwise, Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Carmichael, David L.; Campbell, Howard; Zingg, Robert M.; Peterson, John Allen

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: As New. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert M.

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Texas, Texas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: New. 6 x 9. A first hand account by the anthropologist Zingg who in 1930 spent nine months among the Tarahumara of Chihuahua, Mexico. Provides a compelling description of the landscape, people, traditions, language, and archaeology of the region. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS4-Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Edited by Howard Campbell, John Peterson & David Carmichael. Introduction by Howard Campbell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AB5-Edited by Howard Campbell, John Peterson & David Carmichael. Introduction by Howard Campbell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: ISBN 0-292-79809-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Fine condition, as new copy. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: ISBN 0-292-79809-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Fine condition, as new copy. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: ISBN 0-292-79809-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Fine condition, as new copy. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg; Editor-Howard Campbell; Editor-John Peterson; Editor-David Carmichael

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH177-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert M. And Carmichael, David L. And Peterson, John Allen W/Intro By Campbell, Howard, Illustrated By Photos

price: $22.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xxviii, 307 pp, glossy brown SC wraps w/tan lettering w/pictorial front. In 1930, anthropologists Robert Zingg and Wendell Bennett spent nine months among the Tarahumara of Chihuahua, Mexico, one of the least acculturated indigenous societies in North America. This account provides a description of the landscape, people, traditions, language, and archaeology of the Tarahumara region. Zingg recors his reactions to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 307 pp. Trade paperback is new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 307 pp. Trade paperback is new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert

price: $29.36

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert M, and Campbell, Howard (Introduction by), and Peterson, John Allen (Editor)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Zingg, Robert M.

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798083 ISBN: 0292798083

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. A study that includes the Tarahumaras. Near Fine. Hardcover; rust colored cloth; black spine titles; no jacket as issued; 335 pp.; a faint remainder stamp on bottom edge; a little rippling to cloth, else a clean, crisp copy. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains new book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg

price: $70.58

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798083 ISBN: 0292798083

Description: New Hardcover, 335 pages. University of Texas Press (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by Robert Zingg

price: $2.42

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798090 ISBN: 0292798091

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Behind the Mexican Mountains used book

Behind the Mexican Mountains

by