» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Some More Horse Tradin'

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Ben K Green

About this title: From the same corral that produced the widely loved Horse Tradin', Ben K. Green has rounded up fifteen new yarns filled with the ornery yet irresistible style that has earned his books a place in classic Western Americana. "Some More Horse Tradin" recounts the dealings of a whole slew of craggy old-timers and rangy characters. See them match wits ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $4.42

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1972-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has moderate shelf and edge wear with a few lightly rubbed spots and an approximately.5" tear near head of spine. Price has been clipped. Boards are straight with light bumping to corners. Binding is square and tight. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes for Tomes, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' new book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.49

you save: $1.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780785820987 ISBN: 0785820981

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Knopf, c.1986, later printing, hardcover, illus b/w, small label; On front free end page, pages bright, a solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980

Description: Joe Beeler. Good in Poor jacket. Jacket is torn. Corner edges on book worn. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf C-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803270923 ISBN: 0803270925

Description: Beeler, Joe. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light curling towards side page ends. Back cover shows light full-length vertical crease. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Castle, 2005 edition, hardcover, ; Illustrated b/w, clean, bright and solid. NEW, in a bright NEW dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Joe Beeler. Good + in Good + jacket. 255 Pages. Measures: 6" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, 15 new, entertaining yarns, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Jacket is price-clipped, is chipping a bit around the edges, and is missing a small piece on one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K. /Beeler, Joe (Illus)

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Good/no dust jacket, 2 gift inscriptions. vii, 308 p., illus, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. 0394461231 Very good DJ. hb, BCE, vg bk/ vg dj, gift inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' new book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803270923 ISBN: 0803270925

Description: Beeler, Joe. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' new book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K. / Beeler, Joe (Illustrator)

price: $15.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780803270923 ISBN: 0803270925

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803270923. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Joe Beeler. Very Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice reading copy. Mark on front of cover, interior tight and unmarked. Small tears and wear top of dust jacket. wner name back of front cover under dust jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben

price: $20.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 1972 1st edition

Description: 22.00. Owner's name stamped-Sound VG cond. in slightly chipped DJ. Address neatly stamped on 3 pages, DJ price X'd out in pen. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Knopf 1972 1st edition-394461231-HARDBACK- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. HORSES LEGENDS STORIES FICTION GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'.

by Green, Ben K.

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 255 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1972-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Interior is crisp, clean unread with light soiling to dustjacket and a one inch closed tear to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' new book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K

price: $23.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803270923 ISBN: 0803270925

Description: Beeler, Joe. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin used book

Some More Horse Tradin

by Green, Ben K.

price: $27.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoff Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Slight soiling and chipping to DJ. DJ protected by a Brodart cover. Book in excellent condition. Staining on pages 6 & 7 from paper. Text is clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin': More Great Yarns From the Author of Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin': More Great Yarns From the Author of Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $27.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Beeler, Joe. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 255 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj lgiht brown w/dark brown lettering & illustration w/photo of the author on the back panel. 15 new yarns that recount go-arounds of Doc and oldtimes & rangy characters. dj price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition stated, First Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 255 pp, 16 b&w drawings by Joe Beeler, green topstain, slight edgewear to DJ with faint remainder line on topedge, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: 2nd printing. Cloth. 255pp. Illustrated with drawings by Lorence Bjorklund. Tipped in between the frontispiece drawing & the title page is a full-page custom-printed leaf announcing that this copy ("edition") was specially printed for the friends of Sami S. Svendsen, of Chicago (407 South Dearborn Street) an agent /buyer /broker /exporter /importer /counsellor "in Animal Casings and Glands". The upper left corner of the tip-in sheet is actully glued 2" down & 1 1/4" out from the binding, but ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $60.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Signed by Author Very good in a like dust jacket. Owner's signature on second front endpaper, light spotting to page edges and endpapers. The price clipped jacket has a small label ghost on the front panel, and is mildly soiled. There are a couple of short closed tears at the bottom of the spine. Illustrated by Joe Beeler. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

some more horse tradin' used book

some more horse tradin'

by ben k. green

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: knopf, new york Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. fine book in a fine, brodarted d.j. 1st printing, signed only by author on ffep, brodarted d.j. more grerat yarns form the author of "Horse Tradin" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1972, 1st edition, near fine, with a very good dust jacket, small closed tear to dust jacket edge, published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 255 pages. Ben "Doc" Green has rounded up fifteen new yarns filled with the ornery yet irresistible "Con" of matching your wiles when dealin' and tradin' horses. Illustrations by Joe Beeler. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Some More Horse Tradin' used book

Some More Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $125.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461236 ISBN: 0394461231

Description: Beeler, Joe. Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 255 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED on the half title page "To Lyndon Ben K. Green". 15 new yarns that recount go-arounds of Doc and oldtimes & rangy characters. An association copy, as Green knew and was friends with President Johnson. prev owner's name stamped on the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Tad

"An interesting and surprising view of life in Texas just a single lifetime ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.