» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by George Edward Moore

About this title: Originally published 1958.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G.E.

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bump, corner crease front cover, margin notes to a few pages, cover edges are tape reinforced, book plate on ffep(with wrinkling from glue), and other light to moderate shopwear. Collection of 20 lectures first given in 1910 and 1911. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by G E Moore

price: $20.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collier-macmillan Books Date Published: 1/1/1900

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, George Edward

price: $37.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings. Previous owner's name at top ffep. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges with some creasing to spine. Dampstain to front and rear at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Trach - Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G.E.

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1969

Description: 8vo Cloth 5th Impr. xii, 380 pp. Backstrip faded; signs. f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by G. E. Moore

price: $88.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Humanities Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 380pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by George Edward Moore

price: $112.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Pr Date Published: 1978-06 ISBN-13: 9780391009400 ISBN: 0391009400

Description: Good. No dust jacket, red cloth cover with gold lettering on spine has slight edge wear. Pre-owners name on first page. A few thin pen marks are on fore-edge page ends. Text unmarked, good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, George Edward

price: $187.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen And Unwin / Humanities Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780391009400 ISBN: 0391009400

Description: As New. 0391009400. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine, appears unread-380 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Some Main Problems of Philosophy new book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, George Edward

price: $210.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415295529 ISBN: 0415295521

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Some Main Problems of Philosophy (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) new book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by George E Moore

price: $300.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780415295529 ISBN: 0415295521

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by G.E. Moore

price: $19.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier, N Y Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾ in-7¾ in Tall. Cover rub, spine strip crease, 4 numerals stamped inside back cover, small smudge text block edge, surname half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Street Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by G. E. Moore

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Fifth Impression 1969. Name on fep, Underlining in text in ink. Light wear to clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G.E.

price: $34.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780041920093 ISBN: 0041920090

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0041920090. Blue d/jkt, unclipped; some wear, with tiny losses at head and tail of spine. Red boards, light wear.; Muirhead Library of Philosophy; 8vo (6" x 9"); 380 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G E

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen and Unwin, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Woven maroon cloth, minor black marks from old style brodart, gold titles on spine, book body clean & tight except dark brown and black brodart markings on endpapers, faded blue dustwrappers with blue titles on front & spine, very minor edgewear, price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some main problems of philosophy.

by Moore, G. E.

price: $47.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: this copy 1965 4th. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin; Macmillan, Great Britain Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. This cop is in very good to fine condition with no internal marking, tight binding and clean boards. Blacked our previous owners name appears on end page. The protected dust jacket is in excellent... Muirhead library of p. hilosop. hy series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1953].

by Moore, G.E.

price: $49.69

Ships from AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1953

Description: xii[ii], 380 [2] pp. Original cloth, a little faded on spine. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Lee Rare Books, AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G.E.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: xii, 380pp, 8vo, cloth; ownership signature on front endpaper. London: Allen and Unwin, (1953). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Muirhead Library of Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, George Edward

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8vo, burgundy cloth, d.w. London: George Allen, (1953). A fine copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. With the small ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G. E.

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780041920093 ISBN: 0041920090

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper. Very nice copy. Index. xiv, 380pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G. E.

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Neat owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in unclipped dust wrapper. Very nice copy. Index. xiv, 380pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, G. E.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Good. Paper yellowed. Jacket scuffed, with small tears at the bottom of the spine. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Some Main Problems of Philosophy (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) new book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

price: $248.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2004-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780415295529 ISBN: 0415295521

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy.

by Moore, G. E.

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin; Macmillan, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. DJ has some tears & stains; Red underlining. Muirhead Library of Philosophy Series read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kathy Schachtman, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by G. E Moore

price: $35.47

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1953

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan in 1953. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy. Allen and Unwin. 1966, Or Later Imprs

by Moore, Ge

price: $68.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1966

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth in dust-jacket, 380pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Some Main Problems of Philosophy new book

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

by Moore, George Edward

price: $215.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415295529 ISBN: 0415295521

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 380 p. Muirhead Library of Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! Will ship with a free tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksfan, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Philosophical Papers

Philosophical Papers

by George Edward Moore

see all from $18.95!

new only from $210.06!

Philosophical Studies

Philosophical Studies

by George Edward Moore

see all from $7.95!

new only from $20.13!

Analysis of Mind

Analysis of Mind

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

The Philosophy of G. E. Moore

The Philosophy of G. E. Moore

by George Edward Moore, Paul A Schlipp (Editor), Paul Arthur Schilpp (Editor)

see all from $12.00!

The Principles of Logic

The Principles of Logic

by Francis Herbert Bradley

see all from $14.99!

new only from $17.42!

Names and descriptions

by Leonard Linsky

see all from $2.95!