New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Some faces in the crowd.

by Budd Schulberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $2.16

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Grade: F. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 271 pages. Worn cover, tape on spine. Lose pages repaired, foxing. Reading copy only. GI's, Prizefighters, TV Stars...20 biting, revealing stories of... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Edges of spine are very chipped, tape protected. has age darkened, short bios. of GI's, prizefighters, tv stars, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Budd Schulberg

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1954

Description: Acceptable. Chipped & torn spine, moisture damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam A1213 Date Published: 1954

Description: Good to very good. (Paperback) (Fiction, Collection) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Budd Schulberg

price: $7.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. VG++ mass paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam A1213 Date Published: 1954

Description: Near very good. (Paperback) (Fiction, Collection) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Budd Schulberg

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Ex-library, cover darkened NO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, 3rd impression Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780370005775 ISBN: 0370005775

Description: Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 175 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1958. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Budd Wilson Schulberg

price: $28.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Bantam Paperback Edition, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd: Short Stories By Budd Schulberg

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 309 pages. Clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is soiled and worn to edges. Digital photos available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st English Binding: Blue/gold Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Hardcover. Owner name, very good in fair only dust cover. Mylar., Blk/whit/green. Octavo, 175 p., DJ with several tears, chips, fragments missing at spine. Famous collection of short stories, a gallery of poseurs and phonies, like Lonesome Rhodes (Played by Andy Griffin in the movie A Face Iin the Crowd) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $450.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1953 Date Published: 1953

Description: SIGNED by Budd Schulberg on the second preliminary page. A very good+ copy in a Vg. + or better dj. (Traces of foxing to upper edges of cloth covers. Some darkening to spine on dj. A few short edge tears & a couple of extremely tiny chips at spine ends on dj. ) The story "Your Arkansas Traveler" was filmed by Elia Kazan as "A Face In The Crowd. " Uncommon signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Solid copy. No damage. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Budd Schulberg

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1954

Description: Acceptable. Softback edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some faces in the crowd.

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: "First Thus" softback edition, "First Printing May 1954" Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Giant Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A hint of edgewear, but tight, solid and otherwise unmarked. First edition. 175p., 19 cm. 35 cents cover price. Bantam A1213 One of the stories within ("Your Arkansas Traveler") is the basis of the classic black comic 1950's film "A Face In the Crowd" starring Andy Griffith in his only serious, and darkly subversive screen role. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barebiblios, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 1954. # A-1213 vg Cover by Binger. paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine is creased, pages yellowed some too, a great book, orig. cover price 35 cents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayflower-Dell, New York. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is near fine shape, solid, clean and attractive with light edgewear. 125 p. 18 cm.; This copy has an illustrated cover with title in white and yellow print. Short stories.; Alibris.0009648. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Eclectic Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 1954. # A-1213 vg-fine Cover by Binger. paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 1954. # A-1213 almost near fine Cover by Binger. paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Bantam. 1954. VG/PB. Pen drawings to first and last couple pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Some Faces in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $18.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NYC Date Published: 1953

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Once and Future King

Once and Future King

by T H White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.06!

Then We Came to the End

Then We Came to the End

by Joshua Ferris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.74!

Up Country

Up Country

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Transit of Venus

Transit of Venus

by Shirley Hazzard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Edge of Sadness

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.93!

Ask the dust

Ask the dust

by John Fante

see all from $5.70!

new only from $7.75!