» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Behind the flying saucers

by Frank Scully

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. xv, 230 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xv, 230 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Frank Scully

price: $5.69

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 326 Date Published: 1951

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers. (March/1951; Popular Library Book # 326 ); With Post-Fortean File, Newspaper Reports From 1947-1950

by Scully, Frank

price: $12.90

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library., Canada Date Published: 1951

Description: Earle Bergey-GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover. FAIR, Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 192 pages. March/1951; **** "Are they real-or are they a hoax? Are they a hallucination-or mass hysteria? Are they a secret weapon of our army? Are they enemy missiles from Russia? Are they space ships from Venus? Is it true that little men three feet high were found inside them? These questions-and many more that you never dreamed of-are answered openly and forthrightly in this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Frank Scully

price: $14.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1/1/1950

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the flying saucers.

by Scully, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. xv, 230 p. 21 cm. Light blue cloth over boards with dark blue design and lettering. Worn but solid copy. Internals fine, interior clean & unmarked. Significant rub wear to upper/lower edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Slight sun discoloration along same edges. Dust jacket has completely fallen apart but is included with book and is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, light wear. Innards clean & tight, some sm. turned cors. 230 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers. (March/1951; Popular Library Book # 326 ); With Post-Fortean File, Newspaper Reports From 1947-1950

by Scully, Frank

price: $17.90

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library/ Better pub. of Canada;, Canada Date Published: 1951

Description: Earle Bergey-GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover. Good. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 192 pages. March/1951; **** "Are they real-or are they a hoax? Are they a hallucination-or mass hysteria? Are they a secret weapon of our army? Are they enemy missiles from Russia? Are they space ships from Venus? Is it true that little men three feet high were found inside them? These questions-and many more that you never dreamed of-are answered openly and forthrightly in this amazing book. Mr ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers. (March/1951; Popular Library Book # 326 ); With Post-Fortean File, Newspaper Reports From 1947-1950

by Scully, Frank

price: $17.90

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library., Canada Date Published: 1951

Description: Earle Bergey-GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover. Good. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 192 pages. March/1951; **** "Are they real-or are they a hoax? Are they a hallucination-or mass hysteria? Are they a secret weapon of our army? Are they enemy missiles from Russia? Are they space ships from Venus? Is it true that little men three feet high were found inside them? These questions-and many more that you never dreamed of-are answered openly and forthrightly in this amazing book. Mr ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers. (March/1951; Popular Library Book # 326 ); With Post-Fortean File, Newspaper Reports From 1947-1950

by Scully, Frank

price: $17.90

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library., Canada Date Published: 1951

Description: Earle Bergey-GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover. Good. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 192 pages. March/1951; **** "Are they real-or are they a hoax? Are they a hallucination-or mass hysteria? Are they a secret weapon of our army? Are they enemy missiles from Russia? Are they space ships from Venus? Is it true that little men three feet high were found inside them? These questions-and many more that you never dreamed of-are answered openly and forthrightly in this amazing book. Mr ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Behind the Flying Saucers: the Truth About the Aztec Ufo Crash (O)

by Casteel, Sean

price: $21.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781606110201 ISBN: 1606110209

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 5½" by 8¼" Stated first printing of this UFO classic. Full grey cloth, navy titling. Light wear. orners rubbed, small nick on bottom edge; bookplate & initials inside front, photocopy of newspaper picture of author taped down on first blank, name on title page; jacket price-clipped, worn, chipped, heavilt reinforced with non-archival tape, spine faded, small waterstain on lower outer rear corner. Text clean; xv, [3], 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xviii], 230pp [pencil name inside front cover; light external soiling] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Early printing of this 230 pp inside story of flying disks, eye-witness accounts and theories on magnetic propulsion. A very good clothbound copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Frank Scully

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Book is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, Canada Date Published: 1951

Description: Bergey, Earle. Good + Better Publication of Canada Ltd. flying saucer conspiracy theories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Frank Scully

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $37.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: vg+/fair. mild shelfwear to book spine ends. bookplate. Octavo, light blue cloth, 320pp. dj is well worn, numerous tears and chips, spine faded, but mostly complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind the Flying Saucers used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank (Cover Illustration By Earle Bergey. )

price: $40.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 326

Description: [326] 1951, [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Cover illustration by Earle Bergey....(U.F. O's and Alien Contacts) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers. (March/1951; Popular Library Book # 326 ); With Post-Fortean File, Newspaper Reports From 1947-1950

by Scully, Frank

price: $52.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library., New York, NY, USA. Date Published: 1951

Description: Earle Bergey-GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover. FINE++, Almost New! Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 192 pages. March/1951; **** "Are they real-or are they a hoax? Are they a hallucination-or mass hysteria? Are they a secret weapon of our army? Are they enemy missiles from Russia? Are they space ships from Venus? Is it true that little men three feet high were found inside them? These questions-and many more that you never dreamed of-are answered openly and forthrightly in this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Frank Scully

price: $54.29

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Re-issue. 8vo (8 x 5 1/2). 256 pages. Yellow dustwrapper dusty. open and closed tears at spine and corners. Red cloth covers clean. bright. bumped at corners and spine. Contents clean. Very Good / Near Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Early paperback on UFO's. Dramatic color illustration on front cover. 192 pages, Non-fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Scully, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo, 230pp. Prior owner's name else unmarked. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behind the Flying Saucers

by Frank Scully

price: $15.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1950-01-01

Description: Good. No dust jacket, cloth boards are soiled, spine ends and corners are worn, binding sound, inside cover has writing, pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.