» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Some aspects of modern poetry

by Alfred Noyes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Alfred Noyes

price: $7.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover no dj. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is quite sunned. Water damage / discolouration to back cover. Bumping to head and heel of spine. 1923. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $8.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co.

Description: Good. B0008CJ7FY Clean pages, solid text block, front hinge netting visible, wear to hard cover, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes Alfred

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Hodder and Stoughton.

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Foxing on first and last pages, also some edges. Corners bumped. There are not any dates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Stokes, 1924. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Near very good, cover spot. Chapters on Longfellow, Wordsworth, Swinburne, RLS, Alice Meynell, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated 1st edition, 8vo, 288pp, previous owner's name to ffep, light edge and prelim spotting, suggestion of fading to spine o/w clean VG Copy, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated 1st edition, 8vo, 288pp, school prize plate stuck to front pastedown, light edge spotting, o/w clean VG Copy, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, undated, c.1910 Date Published: 1910

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 288pp, green cloth, VG/no dustwrapper / Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes Alfred

price: $22.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A Stokes, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....normal shelfwear to jacket with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Some light foxing and minor edgewear, else very good. Lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Noyes on the title page. Essays on Shakespeare, Swinburne, Henley. Stevenson, Alice Meynell, Emerson, 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Alfred Noyes

price: $29.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard West Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780827415638 ISBN: 082741563X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes Alfred

price: $13.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Text clean, binding tight. edgewear, pages yellowing, corners bumped, soiling on covers, writing on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes. Alfred

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: No date (1920's)

Description: 288 pages. Green cloth. VG 20 x 13.5 cms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Antique ex-library First edition. Green cloth boards with gold titles and decoration, 349 pp. Essays on poets such as Alice Meynell, Emerson, W. E. Henley, Austin Dobson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Shakespeare, Longfeelow, Swinburne, and Wordsworth. Antique ex-library purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest libraries and bearing its hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. Light foxing to endpapers, spine faded. Very good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Noyes, Alfred

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes And Co., New York

Description: Former owner's name on front pastedown. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some Aspects of Modern Poetry

by Alfred Noyes

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1924

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1924. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.