Description: Acceptable. Hardcover no dj. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is quite sunned. Water damage / discolouration to back cover. Bumping to head and heel of spine. 1923. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Hodder and Stoughton.
Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Foxing on first and last pages, also some edges. Corners bumped. There are not any dates. read more
Description: NY: Stokes, 1924. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Near very good, cover spot. Chapters on Longfellow, Wordsworth, Swinburne, RLS, Alice Meynell, etc. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated 1st edition, 8vo, 288pp, previous owner's name to ffep, light edge and prelim spotting, suggestion of fading to spine o/w clean VG Copy, no DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated 1st edition, 8vo, 288pp, school prize plate stuck to front pastedown, light edge spotting, o/w clean VG Copy, no DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....normal shelfwear to jacket with ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Some light foxing and minor edgewear, else very good. Lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Noyes on the title page. Essays on Shakespeare, Swinburne, Henley. Stevenson, Alice Meynell, Emerson, 8vo cloth. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Antique ex-library First edition. Green cloth boards with gold titles and decoration, 349 pp. Essays on poets such as Alice Meynell, Emerson, W. E. Henley, Austin Dobson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Shakespeare, Longfeelow, Swinburne, and Wordsworth. Antique ex-library purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest libraries and bearing its hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. Light foxing to endpapers, spine faded. Very good ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1924
Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1924. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.