» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Murray Arnold Straus

About this title: The marriage license as a hitting license, child abuse, sibling war is the powerful message of "Behind Closed Doors". The book is grounded in the unprecedented national survey of the extent, patterns, and causes of violence in the American family. Based on a seven-year study of over 2,000 families, the authors provide landmark insights into this phenomenon of violence and what causes Americans to inflict it on their family members. The authors explore the relationship between spousal abuse and child abuse as well as abuse between siblings, violence by children against their parents, and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 301 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 301 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wearing on edges and front cover-all inside pages look great! Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family By Murray a. Straus...

by Murray A. Straus; Richard J. Gelles

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: Good. Worn cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, clean text but for underlining on 2 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray A.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good. 0385142595 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Richard J. Gelles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Murray A. Straus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Murray A. Straus, Richard J. Gelles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray A. & Gelles, Richard J. & Steinmetz Suzanne K.

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: Very Good. 0385142609. Softcover, in Very Good condition, store stamp inside, one page has a little hi-lighting, some scuffing on the glossy covers, a nice used book, ; 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold; Gelles, Richard J.; Steinmetz, Suzanne K.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Two Harbors, Minnesota, U.S.A. Anchor Books

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library General wear. Bears signs of library processing and discarding, including plastic jacket slipcover, library stamp, barcode. and library pocket residue. Cover preserved by jacket. Spine, edges, and corners good. Hinges good. Pocket residue on front free end page. Pages clean and intact. No marks, notes, or highlights. Includes multiple appendices and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray A.

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Very Good. 0385142595 Very good minor stain ffep in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors

by Straus Gelles And Steinmetz

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Press Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors

by Straus & Others

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: No Illustrations. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors

by Strausberg

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Murray A. Straus; Richard J. Gelles

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: Good. Good paperbacklight shelfwearminor edgewear to coverminor underlining/scholar's notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray A.

price: $10.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; Ex-lib w/usual library destruction. Ex-Lib; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray; Gelles, Richard J.; Steinmetz, Suzanne K.

price: $14.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9781412805919 ISBN: 1412805910

Description: Very Good. 1412805910 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 301 pgs. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Very slight wear, otherwise book is FINE. Dust jacket is slightly worn at edges. **We are a small family business with 25 years experience in providing fine new and pre-owned books. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray; Gelles, Richard J.; Steinmetz, Suzanne K.

price: $22.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9781412805919 ISBN: 1412805910

Description: Fine. 1412805910 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. DIRT SMUDGE ON THE PAGE EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family. [Subtitle]: With a New Introduction By Murray a. Straus and Richard J. Gelles used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family. [Subtitle]: With a New Introduction By Murray a. Straus and Richard J. Gelles

by Straus, Murray A., Richard J. Gelles And Suzanne K. Steinmetz

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Pub, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9781412805919 ISBN: 1412805910

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 301 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors; Violence in the American Family

by Straus, M. Gelles, R Steinmetz, S

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385142595 ISBN: 0385142595

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244pp. Notes. Appendix. References. Index. hardcover in good condition, jacket has scuffing and edgewear. 'This book documents the extent of violence in the American family. ' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family new book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Straus, Murray Arnold, and Gelles, Richard J, Dr., and Steinmetz, Suzanne K

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781412805919 ISBN: 1412805910

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind Closed Doors: Violence in the American Family

by Murray A. Straus, Richard J. Gelles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385142601 ISBN: 0385142609

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.