» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott, Madeleine B Stern (Introduction by)

About this title: These gruesome, passionate stories reveal a darker side of Alcott. Yet, in their mastery of suspense and psychological drama, they attest to the multifaceted genius of their creator. While Alcott wrote many of these "blood and thunder tales", editor Madeleine Stern selects Alcott's most unforgettable and thrilling stories for this publication. Major print reviews.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May, And Stern, Madeleine B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill ISBN-13: 9780688033705 ISBN: 0688033709

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 277 p. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York ISBN-13: 9780553025750 ISBN: 0553025759

Description: Vg jacket. C 1975. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553025750 ISBN: 0553025759

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688033705 ISBN: 0688033709

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688033705 ISBN: 0688033709

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780553025750 ISBN: 0553025759

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780553025750 ISBN: 0553025759

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott~Madeleine Stern~Madeleine B. Ste

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553025750 ISBN: 0553025759

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688033705 ISBN: 0688033709

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688033705 ISBN: 0688033709

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask) used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott (Behind a Mask)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $2.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May, And Stern, Madeleine B (Introduction By)

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780688003388 ISBN: 0688003389

Description: 0688003389. Very good. No dust jacket. Tight, clean book with no writing except owner's pencil "Better than Little Women"; no marks or tears; minimal edgewear; no DJ.; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; xxviii + 277 p.; The pseudonymous "blood-and-thunder thrillers" written by Louisa May Alcott, known for her "domestic" stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. introduced and edited by Madeleine Stern Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight, square; no marks or tears; edgewear at spine and bent cover corner; 9 x 6 inches; xxxviii + 277 p.; Gruesome, gory thrillers Alcott wrote under a pseudonym to make a buck before "Little Women" was published and she became famous as "the children's friend" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behind a Mask: the Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott

by Stern, Madeleine (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688033705 ISBN: 0688033709

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pp. clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Jody, Annapolis, MD

"These creepy stories were great. Again, I like Alcott's better known works, but everyone loves a good thriller or ghost story once in a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Erin, Somerville, MA

"Oh my, this was wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Rachelle, Sandy, UT

"It's interesting that Jo March in "Little Women" was very much Louisa May Alcott herself. This is just a collection of 4 short stories or "thrillers" written by Alcott. Ghosts, scorned lovers and hidden pasts are the themes of these stories and they certainly aren't as wholesome or lovable as her classic Little Women, but fun to read nevertheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Cheryl, The United States

"What I've read: "Behind a Mask" and "Pauline's Passion and Punishment".

These short stories explore the power of women and how it can be used to their advantage or, alternatively, how it can lead to death and destruction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott by Louisa May Alcott, Madeleine B Stern (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Long Fatal Love Chase

A Long Fatal Love Chase

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Inheritance

Inheritance

by L Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.32!

Old-Fashioned Girl

Old-Fashioned Girl

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.38!

Rose in Bloom

Rose in Bloom

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.69!

Eight Cousins

Eight Cousins

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Good Wives

Good Wives

by Louisa M. Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.02!