» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Solved, the Riddle of Illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Solved, the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen Langer, M.D., James F Scheer

About this title: "One of the most important books of our time...reveals secrets of abundant health -physically, emotionally, and mentally." - Dr. Wayne Dyer, author of "The Power of Intention". Called "The Great Masquerader," hypothyroidism (low thyroid function) is one of the most prevalent and least diagnosed disorders by physicians, yet it can be the underlying cause of or contribute to any of 64 ailments, from obesity and chronic fatigue to fibromyalgia and cancer. In this new edition, you will discover how to determine if you suffer from low thyroid function; how to differentiate between low thyroid ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Editor: Stephen; Editor: M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Keats Pub Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: The Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: The Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E, and Scheer, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Compl Rev & Exp ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: The Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: The Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E, and Scheer, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Compl Rev & Exp ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen Langer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen E. Langer, James F. Scheer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen Langer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: The Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: The Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E, and Scheer, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Compl Rev & Exp ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: The Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: The Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E, and Scheer, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Compl Rev & Exp ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E.; Scheer, James F.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Keats Pub ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Very Good. 0879836679. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen E. Langer, James F. Scheer, Wayne W. Dyer

price: $3.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780658002939 ISBN: 0658002937

Description: Acceptable. Moderate wear and residue on cover Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E, and Scheer, James F, and Dyer, Wayne, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: $6.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071470575 ISBN: 0071470573

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages clean, a few bumps on the corners and edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E.; Scheer, James F.; Dyer, Wayne W.

price: $6.34

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780658002939 ISBN: 0658002937

Description: Good. 0658002937 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved, the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen, M.D., and Scheer, James F

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen E. Langer; James F. Scheer; Wayne W. Dyer

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780658002939 ISBN: 0658002937

Description: Good. Softcover. Has spots on a few pages, otherwise fine. This is a good reading copy--buy it for the information rather than the appearance. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen E. Langer; James F. Scheer; Wayne W. Dyer

price: $7.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780658002939 ISBN: 0658002937

Description: Like New. Beautiful Almost New Paperback Book with Glossy Finish. Saw highlighting on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen; Scheer, James

price: $7.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 7/20/2006 ISBN-13: 9780071470575 ISBN: 0071470573

Description: Fine. 0071470573 Ships next business day. **4th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E. M.D.

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with lightly bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E. M.D.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Keats Pub, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Fine. 0879833572. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen E. Langer~James F. Scheer

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879836672 ISBN: 0879836679

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Pub Date Published: 31/01/1986 ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Good. 0879833572. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved! : Riddle of Illness

by Stephen Langer, James F. Scheer

price: $12.00

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Pub Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Stephen Langer, James F. Scheer

price: $12.76

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Pub Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780658002939 ISBN: 0658002937

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E. & Scheer, James F.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Publishing Inc, New Canaan CN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879833572 ISBN: 0879833572

Description: Good. Clean pges, intact text. Victory over arthritis-obesity-depression-menstrual problems-low blood sugar-and other devastating conditions that can break you in mind and spirit. Preface by Nathan becker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved: the Riddle of Illness (4th Edition) new book

Solved: the Riddle of Illness (4th Edition)

by Langer, Stephen E & Scheer, James F

price: $16.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071470575 ISBN: 0071470573

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Solved the Riddle of Illness new book

Solved the Riddle of Illness

by Langer, Stephen E, and Scheer, James F, and Dyer, Wayne, Dr. (Foreword by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071470575 ISBN: 0071470573

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.