Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1945-01-01
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and underlining/markings throughout. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: 6th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....Light yellowing pages....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated First--214 pages. Interior-light cracking with library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging with library mark on spine. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co
Date Published: 1/1/1945 1-Jan-45
Description: Good ++ DJ in great shape despite its age, minor scuffing and edgewear. Bookstore label on front flyleaf. Owner's name and date in pencil on title page. Text clean, binding tight. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. -6th Printing Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 214 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover W/DJ
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Description: Good 1945 third printing Little Brown and Company hardcover with dust jacket in clear vinyl jacket cover. Light wear to board edges and corners. Top outside page edges are dust soiled. Pages are unmarked. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with small chips and tears. All orders shipped with e-mail confirmation and tracking number. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. International relations expert on best policy for America in Asia post WWII. Small format, 5"W X 7 1/4"H. 214 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Red boards show light spotting and slight edgewear. Dust jacket has bright front with rear panel showing light rubbing. Front flap fold shows light rubbing as well. Slight edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cresset Press, London
Description: 1945. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 143pp. Map endpapers, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Time Period Post War. Preface by C.P. Fitzgerald. Locale: Asia; China; Japan; United States. (World War 2) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1945
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Near fine in a very good, unclipped dustjacket with light edgewear. Laid in are publicity material from the publisher, and an article from "China Monthly" ( December 1945) in which Lattimore rebuts charges from Alfred Kohlberg that he is "unduly susceptible to Russian influence". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co.,, Boston
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. [10], 214 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. Excerpted from the dust jacket: "In this book he points out the road American policy must take to achieve a victory for democracy in Asia. ~ He says bluntly that Japan's exploitation of China was aided and abetted by the United States and Britain on condition that they receive their share of the loot..."From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Owen Lattimore, 1900-1989, American author and educator, b. ... read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00226 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.