» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Solution in Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Solution in Asia

by Professor Owen Lattimore

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Solution in Asia

by Owen Lattimore

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BROWN AND CO, LITTLE Date Published: 1945

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Owen Lattimore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780404106355 ISBN: 0404106358

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ams Pr Inc ISBN-13: 9780404106355 ISBN: 0404106358

Description: Good. 0404106358 1945 Atlantic Monthly hardcover; no dustjacket; in great shape! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Owen Lattimore

price: $2.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1945-01-01

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and underlining/markings throughout. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....Light yellowing pages....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Owen Lattimore

price: $3.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Owen Lattimore

price: $4.76

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated First--214 pages. Interior-light cracking with library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging with library mark on spine. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Owen Lattimore

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1/1/1945 1-Jan-45

Description: Good ++ DJ in great shape despite its age, minor scuffing and edgewear. Bookstore label on front flyleaf. Owner's name and date in pencil on title page. Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen Petrella, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little Brown, 1945, 1st. small 8vo. cloth, 214pp. G/G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia,

by Owen Lattimore

price: $6.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. -6th Printing Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 214 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th print Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Date Published: 1945

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: Good 1945 third printing Little Brown and Company hardcover with dust jacket in clear vinyl jacket cover. Light wear to board edges and corners. Top outside page edges are dust soiled. Pages are unmarked. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with small chips and tears. All orders shipped with e-mail confirmation and tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. PLUS Lattimore's Situation in Asia. Both 1st editions. Texts are unmarked. Bindings solid. Jackets have notable edge wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1945

Description: End Paper Maps. VG+ No Dust Jacket 214pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Solution in Asia used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO., Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Closed tear on back of dust jacket. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia. With a Preface By C.P. Fitzgerald

by Lattimore, Owen:

price: $19.87

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Cresset Press, 1945. Cloth, corners bumped, edges foxed else v.g. in d/w, endpaper map, pp. xxiii, 143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. International relations expert on best policy for America in Asia post WWII. Small format, 5"W X 7 1/4"H. 214 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Red boards show light spotting and slight edgewear. Dust jacket has bright front with rear panel showing light rubbing. Front flap fold shows light rubbing as well. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Solution in Asia new book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen, Professor

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548448304 ISBN: 0548448302

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Fine in NF dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $27.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cresset Press, London

Description: 1945. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 143pp. Map endpapers, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Time Period Post War. Preface by C.P. Fitzgerald. Locale: Asia; China; Japan; United States. (World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Near fine in a very good, unclipped dustjacket with light edgewear. Laid in are publicity material from the publisher, and an article from "China Monthly" ( December 1945) in which Lattimore rebuts charges from Alfred Kohlberg that he is "unduly susceptible to Russian influence". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co.,, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. [10], 214 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. Excerpted from the dust jacket: "In this book he points out the road American policy must take to achieve a victory for democracy in Asia. ~ He says bluntly that Japan's exploitation of China was aided and abetted by the United States and Britain on condition that they receive their share of the loot..."From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Owen Lattimore, 1900-1989, American author and educator, b. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Solution in Asia new book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen (Author)

price: $37.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548448304 ISBN: 0548448302

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Solution in Asia

by Lattimore, Owen, Author

price: $52.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104845438 ISBN: 1104845431

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00226 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.