» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Reinhold Messner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Solo: Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $66.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Published 1980. No marks. No dj splits. Price clipped. Tight, bright, almost like new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo: Nanga Parbat

by Reinhold Messner

price: $69.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T) Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo: Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $90.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 277 pgs. Illustrated with maps and spectacular color photos taken during his Nanga Parbat climb. Minor rubbing/fading to cover. Dj has light edge rubs and 1/4" closed tear at top of front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $145.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1980

Description: F-/F. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (one loose leaf [189/190] & two semi-detached [201/202, 207/208], small inscrip. to recto of prelim. ) in dustwrapper (price-clipped); pp. 280 (last blank), with numerous illustrations & pictorial endpapers. An otherwise fine copy. [Neate M91: Solo ascent of the Diamir flank by a new route in 1978]. With few exceptions this edition was poorly bound, fragile and prone to leaf detachment. This is a very bright, complete example with only minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold (Audrey Salkeld, Trans)

price: $160.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward, London, UK Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: COLOR & B/W Photos & Maps. Fine/Fine. DJ with Mylar 275pgs Price sticker at top of DJ front flap, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 19 520196 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $190.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: F/VG+. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (a few leaves poorly seated, but none loose) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, closed tear to top edge of rear fold-over); pp. 280 (last blank), with numerous illustrations & pictorial endpapers. An otherwise fine copy. [Neate M91: Solo ascent of the Diamir flank by a new route in 1978]. With few exceptions this edition was poorly bound, fragile and prone to leaf detachment. This is a very bright, complete example with no actual detachment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $282.23

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1980

Description: F/F. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (prev. owner's label on upper fore-corner of front pastedown, hidden by d/w flap) in dustwrapper; pp. 280 (last blank), with numerous illustrations & pictorial endpapers. A fine copy. [Neate M91: Solo ascent of the Diamir flank by a new route in 1978]. With few exceptions this edition was poorly bound, fragile and prone to leaf detachment. This is an excellent copy with no loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $327.93

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1980

Description: F/F. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards in dustwrapper (price-clipped); pp. 280 (last blank), with numerous illustrations & pictorial endpapers. A fine copy. [Neate M91: Solo ascent of the Diamir flank by a new route in 1978]. With few exceptions this edition was poorly bound, fragile and prone to leaf detachment. This is an excellent copy with no loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $419.34

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Signed by Author. F/F. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards in dustwrapper (price-clipped, a trifle rubbed); pp. 280 (last blank), with numerous illustrations & pictorial endpapers. A fine copy. [Neate M91: Solo ascent of the Diamir flank by a new route in 1978]. Boldy flatsigned to prelim. 'R. Messner'. With few exceptions this edition was poorly bound, fragile and prone to leaf detachment. This is an excellent copy with no loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solo: Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $57.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276pp.; HB blue w/silver; slight rub; 1photo pg. detached (included) otherwise clean, tight pgs. DJ blue w/white&orange-photo cover; some rub w/wear on corners. Solo conquest of 26, 000 ft. peak of Nanga Parbat (ninth highest mtn. in the world, located in the Northern Areas of Pakistan) b/w&color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Upper right corner of title page has small name in ink. Rear dw leaf has name and telephone number in small letters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo: Nanga Parbat

by Reinhold Messner

price: $65.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T) Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Solo Nanga Parbat used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $74.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st US edition in 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. *1st edition* Square, solid, handsome, well-bound book, no internal marks, gift inscription to title p. Text in Englis. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Illustrated. 276 pp. Dustcover unclipped, bright, attractive w/light scuffs, bit of wear to 1 crease, half inch closed tear, and 1 tiny chip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo-Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $89.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 276 pp; 23.5 cm.; Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade; maps; photographs read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $95.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, Very Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket price clipped; previous owner's blind impression on endpapers. 0195201965. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 276 pages; This book has a couple pages that have come loose from the binding which seems pretty common for this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Reinhold Messner

price: $187.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780718212506 ISBN: 0718212509

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo: Nanga Parbat

by Reinhold Messner

price: $194.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780195201963 ISBN: 0195201965

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780718212506 ISBN: 0718212509

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat. 1980. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London & New York & New Dehli: Kaye & Ward / Oxford / Vision. 1980. First edition. Octavo. Fine in fine dustjacket. Translated by Audrey Salkeld. A spectacular copy of this wonderful and profusely illustrated story of Reinhold Messner's attempted assault of Nanga Parbat. A somewhat fragile book generally found in much lesser condition. A great book. Uncommon in this beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $91.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kaye and Ward Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780718212506 ISBN: 0718212509

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. A near mint copy of the first edition, first issue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Solo Nanga Parbat

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $120.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.