About this title: A airplane crash robs Los Angeles crime reporter Joe Carpenter of his happy life with his wife and two daughters, who perished in the accident. While visiting their graves, Carpenter spies a woman photographing the site and watches in horror as she is harassed by several toughs. He discovers that the mysterious woman is a genetic scientist who ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679425267ISBN:0679425268
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679425267ISBN:0679425268
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679425267ISBN:0679425268
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679425267ISBN:0679425268
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. Item is in very good condition. Buy from the Bookworm. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780345384379ISBN:0345384377
Description: Good. No Jacket. Book has minor scuffing and edge wear. Bottom corners are bent up and creased. Some staining inside covers. Spine has moderate creasing. Pages and text are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780553582949ISBN:0553582941
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. No spine creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
"The main characters wife and child are killed in an airplane crash over Colorado (I believe). He is distraught by grief. Now, he discovers, there is a sole survivor, a little girl who matches the description of his daughter. And somebody is trying to kill her. Lots of tension and action."
"I flew through the beginning of this one, but found the ending to be a disappointment. I walked away from this really wanting a lot more and was even a little annoyed."
"The beginning was perfect...couldn't stop reading.. but didn't like the ending at all...I had too skip a few pages ..which I usually never do! It was like reading another story for the last 50 pages!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.