» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Solar heated buildings of North America : 120 outstanding examples

by William A. Shurcliff

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by William A Shurcliff

price: $2.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by William A Shurcliff

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First PB Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing, Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Good in Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First PB Edition. Soft cover 4to in gold wraps. Very Good. Moisture staining and rippling at top edge last 1/2 of book. Pages tight, o/w unmarked and still eminently useful. By one of the pioneers of the solar environmental movement. 295pp inc. Index; fully illustrated in b/w drawings and photos, inc. data on building heat storage capacity, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Brick house Pub., Harrisville NH c.1978, 8-1/2” x11” , 295pp., photos. & drawings, VG-/VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brick House Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Good. 093179000X Hardcover. Very Good (one quadrant of text slightly rippled)/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Shurcliff, William A., Brick House Pub., nd, c1978, soft cover, vg-f, 295 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to, "120 Outstanding Examples" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First PB Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing, Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Fine in Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First PB Edition. Soft cover 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall in gold wraps. Fine; bright, square, tight, clean and totally unmarked. By one of the pioneers of the solar environmental movement. 295pp inc. Index; fully illustrated in b/w drawings and photos, inc. data on building heat storage capacity, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by William A. Shurcliff

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Brick House Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Light dust jacket edgewear. Near fine condition book in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick House Pub Co, Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Good. Moderate cover wear; very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing Co. Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing Co. 1978 hardback 8.5 x 11 inches with 293 pages,...

Description: Good to very good. Top of spine lightly bumped. In a fair worn, torn dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America

by Shurcliff, William

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Brick House Pub. Co., Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978

Description: Good+/Good-. , DJ. 4to, 295, General wear to covers. DJ is worn on edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick House Pub Co, Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has very minor edgewear with rubbing on the tips of corners, faint smudge on foreside. Shurcliff, veteran researcher and writer on solar heating, answers many questions on solar heating. He has studied more than 500 solar heated buildings, selected the most interesting ones, and written this book with 120 outstanding examples. The buildings are representative of all parts of the United States and Canada. They embody the best thinking of many top inventors, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.; (Jack D. Howell, Editor)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brickhouse Publishing, Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: G. Wilkins & Assoc (Illustrations) Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Soft cover/NF w/light wear & showing faint discoloration. 120 existing homes/buildings using solar energy in America and Canada. Arranged by state, with perspective drawings and photographs, the volume presents varied approaches to design and practical efficiency. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brick House, 1978. Date Published: 1978

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 295 pp., profusely ill. with photos, diagrams, index, 4to, orange cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing, Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Good. 093179000X. Xvi, 295 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the introduction; "This is a practical book, describing 120 existing buildings. Their solar heating systems, representing the best thinking of more than a hundred solar architects, engineers, and inventors, are described in detail The 120 descriptions, with perspective drawings and photographs, emphasize practice, not theory. Little space is given to adjectives, or praise, or philosophizing. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by William A Shurcliff

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brick House Pub. Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Fine in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Orange hardcovers. 295pp. Illustrated. Sunned jacket spine. Tear on front of dustjacket. A few chips on jacket. New bro-dart protective mylar cover on jacket. Erased pencil marking on front blank flyleaf, otherwise, interior in excellent condition. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick House Pub Co, Amherst, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Very Good. Corners a bit worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 120 examples o Publisher: Brick House Publishing, Harrisville, NH Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: B/W drawings, photos. Soft cover. Corporated litrary marks. Lite wear. No writing. VG+ Quarto pb, 295 pp., 120 examples of solar heated buildings in USA., complete with designs and photos. Fact filled case histories. From the Star*Net Library, the agency which designed NASA's space station. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing, New Hampsire

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Tear on dust jacket. DJ price clipped.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America. 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing, Harrisville Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: (xv) 295 pages, b/w illustrations, appendix, index, 4to; orange boards. Near fine condition, cover corner/spine end slightly bimped; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by William A Shurcliff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brick House Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by William A Shurcliff

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. First PB Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brick House Publishing

Description: DJ(VG+) 1978-1st edition Very Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solar Heated Buildings of North America: 120 Outstanding Examples

by Shurcliff, William A.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780931790003 ISBN: 093179000X

Description: Corner nick, VG. ISBN 093179000X. Harrisville: Brick House Publishing Co, copyright 1978. 295 pages. Photos & drawings. 11x8.5", paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.