|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Software Conspiracy: Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You, and What You Can Do about It
by
Mark Minasi
About this title: A world-renowned technology expert reveals the true cost to business and society created by little-known problems rife within the software industry. Software kills? Yes. Industry insider Mark Minasi argues that it routinely destroys millions of work hours, files, deals, and ideas. Most of us are familiar with conputer problems, but how many realize that software victims also include people: a 7 year-old killed by bad fuel-injection software in a Chevrolet in Alabama, 28 U.S. Marines lost to a missile-chip malfunction, 200 people on a flight to Guam blown to bits when an altitude warning ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Software Conspiracy: Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You, and What You Can Do about It
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You, and What You Can Do about It
by
Minasi, Mark
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. No marks. Binding tight. DJ bright and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Janet Sturtivant,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Ex-library. 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Minasi, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: New. 0071348069 New condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999-08-27
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Very Good. Hardback w/ DJ. Library copy with the standard markings throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE ... read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You, and What You Can Do About It
by
Minasi, Mark
Edition: First Edition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 271 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 7 Chapters, Appendix, Endnotes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You, and What You Can Do About It
by
Minasi, Mark
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are bright and clean-Index-268 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999-08-27
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Library copy with two places stamped with library name and a check out sheet in the back. The book looks llike it WAS NEVER CHECKED OUT! ! You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this ... read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: New. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 8/27/1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Very Good. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition! read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Good. Former library book. 1999 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: New. Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairlane Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Software Conspiracy: Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You, and What You Can Do About It
by
Minasi, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: VG/VG. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Minasi, Mark
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has light edgewear, pages bright and clean; jacket edgeworn, soiled, small tear at top edge. read more
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Minasi, Mark
Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Hardback with DJ.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 271pp. Includes Introduction, Seven Chapters, Appendix, Endnotes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Westside Stories,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy: Why Companies Put Out Faulty Software, How They Can Hurt You and What You Can Do About It
by
Mark Minasi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071348065
ISBN: 0071348069
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0071348069 ISBN 13: 9780071348065 bk# 26.5. f46. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Software Conspiracy. Why Software Companies Put Out Faulty Products, How They Can Hurt You, and What You Can Do About It
by
Minasi, Mark
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing, SIGNED by the author.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY
Date Published: 2000
| | | |