» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L Andersen

About this title: "Andersen & Taylor" is a theoretically balanced, mainstream, comprehensive text characterized by its emphasis on diversity. In every chapter, students explore research and data that illustrate how class, race-ethnicity, gender, age, geographic residence, and sexual orientation relate to the topics covered. This text provides a solid research orientation to the basic principles of sociology while maintaining an accessible style, appealing to the ever-changing student population, and inviting students to view the world through a sociological lens. This highly integrated, research-oriented, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Andersen, Margaret L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780534566852 ISBN: 0534566855

Description: Very Good. 660 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard F. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534609122 ISBN: 0534609120

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Howard F. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534566852 ISBN: 0534566855

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Howard Francis Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard F. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780534566852 ISBN: 0534566855

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard F. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534566852 ISBN: 0534566855

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard F. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534609122 ISBN: 0534609120

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Andersen, Margaret, and Taylor, Howard F, and Andersen, Margeret L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534609122 ISBN: 0534609120

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Andersen, Margaret L.; Taylor, Howard Francis

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Very Good. 0534587348 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, 2nd edition books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard Francis Taylor

price: $3.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard Francis Taylor

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Good. 2nd Edition. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. INFOTRAC NOT INCLUDED. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard Francis Taylor

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Fine. Minor book cover wear & scuffing, new inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sociology: understanding a diverse society

by Andersen, Margaret L. & Howard F Taylor

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534721268 ISBN: 0534721265

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Alternate Edition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard Francis Taylor

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Fine. Textbook is in shrink wrap condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard Francis Taylor

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Fine. Textbook is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard F. Taylor

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534609122 ISBN: 0534609120

Description: Good. Used textbook in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Infotracâ®) used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Infotracâ®)

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard F. Taylor

price: $5.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534617165 ISBN: 0534617166

Description: Acceptable. "Used" stickers are present. Cover shows some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight creasing or wear on corner of several pages. Some highlighting is present. Minor water damage but content intact. Access code is included. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Infotrac? ) used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Infotrac? )

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534617165 ISBN: 0534617166

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Infotrac? ) used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Infotrac? )

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534617165 ISBN: 0534617166

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard Francis Taylor

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Good. Oversize 2 V THIS COPY STATES''COPYRIGHT2002 SECOND EDITION CD INSIDE Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society new book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard Francis Taylor

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: New. *COMP COPY* *Same as student edition (page for page identical content)* w/ Access Card. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding a Diverse Society Sociology used book

Understanding a Diverse Society Sociology

by Margaret L. Anderson/ Howard E. Taylor

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth, Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 712 p. A hard back, corners bumped and showing wear, markings on the edge of pages. The top, back of spine shows wear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. A hand made book mark is enclosed with each order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark Club, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society [Hardcover] By... used book

Sociology With Infotrac: Understanding a Diverse Society [Hardcover] By...

by Margaret L. Andersen; Howard Francis Taylor

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9780534587345 ISBN: 0534587348

Description: Very Good. 2ND EDITION AS SHOWN. Has highlighting. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society used book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society

by Margaret L. Andersen, Howard F. Taylor

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534566852 ISBN: 0534566855

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac) new book

Sociology: Understanding a Diverse Society (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Margaret L. Andersen; Howard F. Taylor

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780534609122 ISBN: 0534609120

Description: New. 3rd edition. Still in original plastic wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Kristal, The United States

"This is by far one of my most favorite books on sociology. It covers all of the basic concepts and theories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.