» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Behavior Management: A Practical Approach for Educators

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Behavior Management: A Practical Approach for Educators

by James Edwin Walker

About this title: Since 1980, Behavior Management: A Practical Approach for Educators has provided educators, families, and paraprofessionals with a user-friendly, readable, practical guide for applying behavior management techniques that fosters a productive, task-oriented, educational environment for all students. Blending theory with practical "how to" strategies and multiple examples drawn from school, community, and family environments, the book illustrates the field of behavior management from four perspectives--behavioral, psychodynamic, biobehavioral, and environmental--in a straightforward, jargon ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition) used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition)

by Thomas M. Shea

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130799777 ISBN: 0130799777

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition) used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition)

by Thomas M. Shea

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130799777 ISBN: 0130799777

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behaviour Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by Thomas M. Shea

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780675208291 ISBN: 0675208297

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition) used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition)

by James E. Walker, Thomas M. Shea

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130799777 ISBN: 0130799777

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James E. Walker, Thomas M. Shea

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780675213851 ISBN: 0675213851

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by Thomas M. Shea, James E. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 2/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780675213851 ISBN: 0675213851

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James E. Walker, Thomas M. Shea

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024238719 ISBN: 0024238716

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition) used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition)

by James E. Walker, Thomas M. Shea

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130799777 ISBN: 0130799777

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James Edwin Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780675208291 ISBN: 0675208297

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James Edwin Walker

price: $2.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Merrill Pub. Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780675208291 ISBN: 0675208297

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James E. Walker, Thomas M. Shea

price: $3.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024238719 ISBN: 0024238716

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James E. Walker, Thomas M. Shea

price: $3.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780024238719 ISBN: 0024238716

Description: Good. Some highlighting sixth edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James E. Walker; Thomas M. Shea

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780675213851 ISBN: 0675213851

Description: Very Good. 0675213851 No spine creases. Cover has a crease. Name on first page. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: A Practical Approach for Educators used book

Behavior Management: A Practical Approach for Educators

by Walker, James Edwin, and Harwood, Buie M, and Bauer, Anne M

price: $3.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131105492 ISBN: 0131105493

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, Eighth Edition (Paperback) used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, Eighth Edition (Paperback)

by Walker, James E.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131105492 ISBN: 0131105493

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: moderately marked, worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, Eighth Edition (Paperback) used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, Eighth Edition (Paperback)

by Walker, James E.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131105492 ISBN: 0131105493

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: moderately marked, worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James E. Walker; Thomas M. Shea

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780675213851 ISBN: 0675213851

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by Walker, James E.

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024238719 ISBN: 0024238716

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behaviour Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James E. Walker; Thomas M. Shea

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780801653360 ISBN: 0801653363

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Edgewear. Marks, Highlighting & Underlining to page 117 of 225. No further Marks in text. c12s04. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by James Edwin Walker

price: $6.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Mirror/Mosby College Pub ISBN-13: 9780801653360 ISBN: 0801653363

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition) used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators (7th Edition)

by James E. Walker; Thomas M. Shea

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780130799777 ISBN: 0130799777

Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, Eighth Edition (Paperback) new book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, Eighth Edition (Paperback)

by Walker, James E.

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131105492 ISBN: 0131105493

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators

by Walker, James E.; Shea, Thomas M.

price: $19.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130799777 ISBN: 0130799777

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Almost Like New-But has a little highlighting on 7 pages in middle of book. SKU #T-1512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, 7th used book

Behavior Management: a Practical Approach for Educators, 7th

by Walker, James E.; Shea, Thomas M.

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130799777 ISBN: 0130799777

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text, has minor shelf wear and corner wear and a small tear in front cover at the spine. Has blemish on front cover. Binding is in very good condition. Has remainder marks on outside edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behavior Management: A Practical Approach for Educators

by Walker, James E, and Shea, Thomas M, and Bauer, Anne M

price: $35.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 9th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 8th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 2 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.