About this title: Since 1980, Behavior Management: A Practical Approach for Educators has provided educators, families, and paraprofessionals with a user-friendly, readable, practical guide for applying behavior management techniques that fosters a productive, task-oriented, educational environment for all students. Blending theory with practical "how to" strategies and multiple examples drawn from school, community, and family environments, the book illustrates the field of behavior management from four perspectives--behavioral, psychodynamic, biobehavioral, and environmental--in a straightforward, jargon ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 8th edition
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780131105492ISBN:0131105493
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: moderately marked, worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Edition: 8th edition
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780131105492ISBN:0131105493
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: moderately marked, worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mosby
Date Published: 1984-04
ISBN-13:9780801653360ISBN:0801653363
Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Edgewear. Marks, Highlighting & Underlining to page 117 of 225. No further Marks in text. c12s04. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1998-06-19
ISBN-13:9780130799777ISBN:0130799777
Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780130799777ISBN:0130799777
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Almost Like New-But has a little highlighting on 7 pages in middle of book. SKU #T-1512. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780130799777ISBN:0130799777
Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text, has minor shelf wear and corner wear and a small tear in front cover at the spine. Has blemish on front cover. Binding is in very good condition. Has remainder marks on outside edge of pages. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 9th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 8th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.