» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Society of the Spectacle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

About this title: Few works of political and cultural theory have been as enduringly provocative as Guy Debord's "Society of the Spectacle". From its publication amid the social upheavals of the 1960s up to the present, the volatile theses of this book have decisively transformed debates on the shape of modernity, capitalism, and everyday life in the late twentieth century. Now finally available in a superb English translation approved by the author, Debord's text remains as crucial as ever for the understanding of contemporary effects of power, which are increasingly inseparable from the new virtual worlds of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Society of the Spectacle used book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord; Translator-Donald Nicholson-Smith

price: $5.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1995-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle used book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

price: $5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle new book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy, And Nicholson-Smith, Donald (Translated By)

price: $6.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle new book

Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black & Red Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780934868075 ISBN: 0934868077

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle used book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

price: $6.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Zone Books Pub Date: 9/23/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 154. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle new book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $7.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black & Red ISBN-13: 9780934868075 ISBN: 0934868077

Description: New. 0934868077 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle new book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black & Red Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780934868075 ISBN: 0934868077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle new book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $9.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black & Red Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780934868075 ISBN: 0934868077

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780934868075. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle used book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 220 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle new book

Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

price: $9.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780946061129 ISBN: 0946061122

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Zone, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle, the used book

Society of the Spectacle, the

by Debord, Guy

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zone, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 154 pp. 6 x 9. White wraps. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle new book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black & Red, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. Reprint. NF. Softcover, unpaginated, b&w illustrations, light edgewear with previous owners initals on ffep, else a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle new book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rebel Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780946061129 ISBN: 0946061122

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle used book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $16.11

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zone Books ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Fine. 0942299795 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle new book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy, and Nicholson-Smith, Donald (Translated by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books (NY) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle new book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780942299793. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle new book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAMPHLET Publisher: Black & Red

Description: Fair. B000WVD0B8 Published in 1983 / minor wear to soft cover / previous owner's name on first page / about 14 pages have considerable highlighting / discounted because of these defects / the rest of the pages are good and clean / fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Society of the Spectacle new book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $22.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: REBEL PRESS, LONDON Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780946061129 ISBN: 0946061122

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 110 pages. (110 pages) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle (1998 Zone Paperback) used book

The Society of the Spectacle (1998 Zone Paperback)

by Debord, Guy

price: $24.73

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780942299793 ISBN: 0942299795

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ 4TH IMPRESSION 1998 ZONE BOOKS PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND INTRO. DEBORD'S FABULOUS DECONSTRUCTION OF MODERN EVERYDAY LIFE. LIGHT RUB TO BASE OF CORNER OF SPINE ONLY, OTHERWISE VG UNMARKED BRIGHT COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black and Red Date Published: 1983

Description: Softcover. NEW! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Society of the Spectacle

by Debord, Guy

price: $27.50

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Black & Red, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Used covers creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Society of the Spectacle used book

The Society of the Spectacle

by Guy Debord

price: $47.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780942299809 ISBN: 0942299809

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover--Dust jacket shows some minor shelf-wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Paul, The United States

"Serious style issues here. Some keen insight into late capitalism nonetheless. Mostly gave me ideas for making t-shirts. Still trying to wrap my head around the visual, the spectacle, as the paradigm through which to analyze global capitalism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Justin, Minneapolis, MN

"Made me think about art and anarchy in a whole new way. It changed my outlook on life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Don, Lexington, KY

"Goodreads doesn't allow me to enter this book multiple times, despite the existence of three different translations. I like the Donald Nicholsan-Smith translation the best, followed by Ken Knabb's work and finally the first English translation by Fredy Perlman.

I first read this book around the time I left highschool, and it hit me like a brick. Rereading it a few years after that I got more from it, and I would like to read it again in a group at some point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Mr, San Francisco, CA

"The Society of the Spectacle created a paradigm shift in my understanding of the relationship of media, culture, and class structure in Western developed countries. It was not easy to read, but very well worth the effort for the epiphanies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Society of the Spectacle by Guy Debord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.