About this title: Few works of political and cultural theory have been as enduringly provocative as Guy Debord's "Society of the Spectacle". From its publication amid the social upheavals of the 1960s up to the present, the volatile theses of this book have decisively transformed debates on the shape of modernity, capitalism, and everyday life in the late twentieth ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black & Red, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
Description: Near Fine. Reprint. NF. Softcover, unpaginated, b&w illustrations, light edgewear with previous owners initals on ffep, else a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1995-11-01
ISBN-13:9780942299793ISBN:0942299795
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780942299793. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780942299793ISBN:0942299795
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fair. B000WVD0B8 Published in 1983 / minor wear to soft cover / previous owner's name on first page / about 14 pages have considerable highlighting / discounted because of these defects / the rest of the pages are good and clean / fair condition. read more
Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some minor shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zone Books, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780942299809ISBN:0942299809
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0942299809. Translated from the French by Donald Nicholson-Smith. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine (light age toning) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black & Red, Detroit
Date Published: 1970
Description: 8°. 110 pages. Original black and white wrappers. First American edition. Very good+ condition. Guy Ernest Debord (December 28, 1931-November 30, 1994) was a French Marxist theorist, writer, filmmaker, hypergraphist and founding member of the groups Lettrist International and Situationist International (SI). He was also briefly a member of Socialisme ou Barbarie. Guy Debord was born in Paris. His father died early, and he was raised by his grandmother in a series of Mediterranean towns. He was ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780942299793ISBN:0942299795
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
"Recently reread this old Situationist classic, this time after a few years of experience in trying to disentangle what obtuse French authors say when they write. Also, attempted to read the book from an urbanistic perspective, reading it alongside the short "Introduction to a Critique of Urban Geography." Although Debord's concerns for the city and city spaces may have been more influenced by the huge explosions of suburbia and auto-dependency of the 60s than other contemporary urban issues, there are some really excellent points to pull away."
"Serious style issues here. Some keen insight into late capitalism nonetheless. Mostly gave me ideas for making t-shirts. Still trying to wrap my head around the visual, the spectacle, as the paradigm through which to analyze global capitalism."
"Goodreads doesn't allow me to enter this book multiple times, despite the existence of three different translations. I like the Donald Nicholsan-Smith translation the best, followed by Ken Knabb's work and finally the first English translation by Fredy Perlman.
I first read this book around the time I left highschool, and it hit me like a brick. Rereading it a few years after that I got more from it, and I would like to read it again in a group at some point."
"The Society of the Spectacle created a paradigm shift in my understanding of the relationship of media, culture, and class structure in Western developed countries. It was not easy to read, but very well worth the effort for the epiphanies."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.