» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Social Work Skills Workbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R Cournoyer

About this title: Now you can get involved in actual hands-on social work practice! Cournoyer's comprehensive workbook/textbook lets you rehearse and practice core skills needed for contemporary social work practice. The author includes interesting case examples and situations that clearly illustrate the essential skills of social work practice. As you work your way through the book's summaries and skill-building exercises, you'll find yourself becoming a more confident, ethical, and effective helper.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Social Work Skills Workbook (Second Edition) used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (Second Edition)

by Barry Cournoyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534338756 ISBN: 0534338755

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook (Second Edition) used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (Second Edition)

by Barry Cournoyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534338756 ISBN: 0534338755

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534356781 ISBN: 0534356788

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac ) used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac )

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $2.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534534134 ISBN: 0534534139

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac ) used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac )

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $2.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534534134 ISBN: 0534534139

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (Counseling)

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534147303 ISBN: 0534147305

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Cournoyer, Barry R

price: $2.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780534147303 ISBN: 0534147305

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Counseling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac ) used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac )

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534534134 ISBN: 0534534139

Description: Good. 2005. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac ) used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac )

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $18.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780534534134 ISBN: 0534534139

Description: Very Good. 4th edition. Cover is a little worn, pages are very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: upliftingsound, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Cournoyer, Barry R.

price: $25.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534499792 ISBN: 0534499791

Description: Good. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Cournoyer

price: $26.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole, Pacific Grove, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534147303 ISBN: 0534147305

Description: Used Very Good. The lower corner of the book has been bumped, very minor otherwise the The book is Like new, In very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook, 4th used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook, 4th

by Cournoyer, Barry R.

price: $35.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks Cole, Belmont, California Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534534134 ISBN: 0534534139

Description: Used Good. The text has some marking, the cover has some wear. Includes Infotrac. WORKBOOK ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook 3rd used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook 3rd

by Cournoyer, Barry R.

price: $44.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534356781 ISBN: 0534356788

Description: Used Good. Minimal marking up to page 24 rest of book is clean.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $52.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 3/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $62.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac ) new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac )

by Cournoyer, Barry R.

price: $67.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534534134 ISBN: 0534534139

Description: New. 0534534139 Brand new crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac ) new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook (With Infotrac )

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $73.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780534534134 ISBN: 0534534139

Description: New. New/unused textbook. May have minor shelfwear to cover/page edges. Free of notes/highlights. Includes infotrac. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $107.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2007-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $108.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2007-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Cournoyer, Barry R.

price: $109.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: New. 0495319465 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Cournoyer, Barry R

price: $113.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: New. Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Cournoyer, Barry R

price: $118.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook new book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Cournoyer, Barry R

price: $118.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780495319467 ISBN: 0495319465

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $224.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1999/07/09 ISBN-13: 9780534356781 ISBN: 0534356788

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Social Work Skills Workbook used book

The Social Work Skills Workbook

by Barry R. Cournoyer

price: $224.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1999/07/09 ISBN-13: 9780534356781 ISBN: 0534356788

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Jami, Quincy, MA

"Doing the entire workbook for one of my advanced social work classes was quite daunting, but in the long run, it really has helped me in the field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Janeen, The United States

"not bad for required reading. simple, easy to read, a little redundant though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.