» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Social theories of Jacksonian democracy; representative writings of the period 1825-1850.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Social theories of Jacksonian democracy; representative writings of the period 1825-1850.

by Joseph L. Blau (Editor)

About this title: A reprint of the 1954 Bobbs-Merrill edition. History's first national party with roots in a mass electorate, the Jacksonian Democrats were not so much unified around a shared policy program as they were a patchwork of conflicting interests. They came together most vigorously in the name of what they opposed: the emerging financial and commercial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy

by Blau, Joseph L. Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Liberal Arts Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Only light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850

by Blau, Joseph L.

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: The Liberal Arts Press, 1954 (Softback, owner name inside cover, good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850

by Joseph (Editor) Blau

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Some content has pencil writing and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850

by Joseph (Editor) Blau

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition pages clean cover creased rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy; : Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (American Heritage Series) (American Heritage Series)

by Joseph L Blau

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Liberal Arts Press Date Published: 1955

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy; Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850

by Joseph Blau

price: $4.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Cover is generally soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social theories of Jacksonian democracy; representative writings of the period 1825-1850.

by Blau, Joseph L. (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liberal Arts Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear and sunning. No Writing. No Highlighting. Very good binding. 383 p. 21 cm. American heritage series, no.1.. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy

by Blau, Joseph (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill

Description: Fair. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy

by Blau Joseph L. Editor

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Company Inc., Indianapolis & New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. The american heritage series. Representative writings of the period 1825-1850 book is clean there is some rubbing on the front near the top of the spine. 383 pages including index.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period, 1825-1850

by Blau (Ed. ), Joseph L.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1954

Description: Paperbound; Very Good-; 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy; : Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (the American Heritage)

by Joseph L Blau

price: $8.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hafner Pub. Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Binding is Paperback. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825---1850 [the American Heritage Series]

by Blau, Joseph L. (Edited With An Introduction By) [Oskar Piest, Series General Editor] [Andrew Jackson, Charles Stewart Daveis...

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Reddish textured/printed wrappers, 383 pages, biographical notes, index. Good copy [spine area faded, spine creased, minor corner creasing with a small surface chip to the upper left corner of the rear cover; but the contents are tight and clean]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (the American Heritage Series)

by Blau, Joseph L

price: $9.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company

Description: Fine. B0007F0FJE Paperback. Very Minor Shelfwear, Moderately tanned pages, otherwise, Binding, Pages, and Cover: Excellent. Thanks for your business! ; 2A1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (the American Heritage Series)

by Joseph L Blau

price: $10.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Paperback. Previous owner's name inside cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (American Heritage Series) used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (American Heritage Series)

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780872206892 ISBN: 0872206890

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks; bookstore sticker on back and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy-Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850

by Blau, Joseph L

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Liberal Arts Press Book By The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, Indianapolis IN Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine. Not Issued With Dustjacket. Rare in this condition, this trade paperback copy shows a bit of age-toning but is otherwise beautiful. The textblock is wonderfully clean, tight and unmarked, carrying no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The covers show the slightest bit of corner bumping and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy

by Blau, Joseph L. Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: paperback Publisher: Liberal Arts Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: G-VG. Owner's bookplate on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy

by Blau, Joseph L., Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 383 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, spine creased and sunned. Interior crisp, clean, and tight. Historian John Higham's copy with his name label on front inside cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy (American Heritage Series)

by Joseph L. Blau

price: $19.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780672600012 ISBN: 0672600013

Description: Good. Heavy shelf-wear. Book has a tan. No markings of any kind. A good copy. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (the American Heritage Series) (the American Heritage Series)

by Joseph L Blau

price: $34.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Softcover; liquid damage on the front and back cover; the content is still good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy

by Blau, Joseph L

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780672600012 ISBN: 0672600013

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: new book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy:

by Editor: Blau, Joseph Leon

price: $52.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780872206908 ISBN: 0872206904

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 383 pages. Edition new ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (American Heritage Series) new book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 (American Heritage Series)

by Editor-Joseph L. Blau

price: $65.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780872206908 ISBN: 0872206904

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy; Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850 used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy; Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850

by Blau, Joseph L., Ed

price: $212.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780872206892 ISBN: 0872206890

Description: As New. 0872206890. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --Contains the following parts: "The Ideal of Self Goverment", "Economic Themes", and "Social Criticism". The Parts include the following Contributions: "A political Testament" (Andrew Jackson), "Democratic Republicanism" (William Emmons), "Political Economy and the Workers" (Stephen Simpson), "Capital against Labor" (Theophilus Fisk), "The Office of the People" (George Bancroft), etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Theories of Jacksonian Democracy: Representative Writings of the Period 1825-1850

by Joseph (Editor) Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Copy is a good reading version. 1955 edition. Old water stains on first couple pages and some underlines throughout in pencil. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.