» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Professor Theda Skocpol

About this title: In this collection of essays, Theda Skocpol, author of the award-winning book States and Social Revolutions (1979), updates her arguments about social revolutions. How are we to understand recent revolutionary upheavals in countries across the globe? Why have social revolutions happened in some countries, but not in others that seem similar? ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Poli... used book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Poli...

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) used book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 9-30-94 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.28 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Theda Skocpol

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Skocpol, Theda, Professor, and Lange, Peter (Editor), and Bates, Robert H (Editor)

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Theda Skocpol

price: $42.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Theda Skocpol

price: $49.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $31.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Skocpol, Theda; Lange, Peter And Bates,

price: $33.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. This series publishes comparative research that seeks to explain important, crossnational domestic political phenomena. Based on a broad conception of comparative politics, it hopes to promote critical dialogue among different approaches. While encou... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Theda Skocpol

price: $35.14

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. In this collection of essays, Theda Skocpol, author of the award-winning book States and Social Revolutions (1979), updates her arguments about social revolutions. How are we to understand recent revolutionary upheavals in countries across the globe? Why have social revolutions happened in some countries, but not in others that seem similar? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $37.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. Theda Skocpol, author of the award-winning 1979 book States and Social Revolutions, updates her arguments about social revolutions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Skocpol Theda

price: $40.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 23cm, pp. viii + 354. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Theda Skocpol

price: $41.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Theda Skocpol, author of the award-winning 1979 book States and Social Revolutions, updates her arguments about social revolutions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Theda Skocpol

price: $44.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Theda Skocpol

price: $46.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Theda Skocpol

price: $55.06

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This series publishes comparative research that seeks to explain important, crossnational domestic political phenomena. Based on a broad conception of comparative politics, it hopes to promote critical dialogue among different approaches. While encouraging contributions from diverse theoretical perspectives, the series will particularly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) used book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Skocpol, Theda, Milner, Peter Lange%3brobert H. Bates%3bellen Comisso%3bpeter Hall%3bjoel S

price: $38.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [England]; New York Date Published: 30 Sep 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 368. 22.6 x 15.2 x 2.6 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) used book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Skocpol, Theda, Milner, Peter Lange%3brobert H. Bates%3bellen Comisso%3bpeter Hall%3bjoel S

price: $38.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [England]; New York Date Published: 30 Sep 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 368. 22.6 x 15.2 x 2.6 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) used book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics)

by Skocpol, Theda, Milner, Peter Lange%3brobert H. Bates%3bellen Comisso%3bpeter Hall%3bjoel S

price: $38.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 30 Sep 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 368. 22.6 x 15.2 x 2.6 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Theda Skocpol

price: $46.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Theda Skocpol, author of the award-winning 1979 book States and Social Revolutions, updates her arguments about social revolutions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Social Revolutions in the Modern World new book

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

by Theda Skocpol

price: $48.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521409384 ISBN: 0521409381

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This series publishes comparative research that seeks to explain important, crossnational domestic political phenomena. Based on a broad conception of comparative politics, it hopes to promote critical dialogue among different approaches. While encouraging contributions from diverse theoretical perspectives, the series will particularly emphasize work on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.