New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Social Life of Information

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Social Life of Information

by John Seely Brown, Paul Duguid

About this title: This scholarly work surveys the social impact of the recent shift to an information-based economy. The authors encourage readers to holistically evaluate this seemingly endless stream of information by recognizing and appreciating the value and cultural significance of the communication itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by John Seely Brown, Paul Duguid

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PRESS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely, and Duguid, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely And Paul Duguid

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. GPN Book Club edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Afterword: Beyond Information. 336pp. From the chief scientist of Xerox Corporation and a research specialist in cultural studies at UC-Berkeley comes a treatise that casts a critical eye at all the hype surrounding the boom of the information age. The authors' central complaint is that narrowly focusing on new ways to provide information will not create the cyber-revolution so many ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely, and Duguid, Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Binding in perfect condition. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, minor glue smudges. Very few pencil marks; otherwise clean pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books deMaria, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Fine. 0875847625 Beautiful, gift-quality used hardback and dust jacket. Crisp and clean. Very nice edition from Harvard Business School Press. List price $25.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely, and Duguid, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, crease to inside dj flap, very faint, short scratch to back of dj, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Very Good. 0875847625 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

THE SOCIAL LIFE OF INFORMATION used book

THE SOCIAL LIFE OF INFORMATION

by John Seely Brown & Paul Duguid

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. A TEXT ON THE INFORMATION AGE....published by the HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PRESS. CLEAN-UNMARKED. TECHNOLOGY-COMPUTERS-IT read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WHITEPOINT BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely, And Duguid, Paul

price: $8.55

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. Can't tell if it's been read. Looks new. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P; Brown, John Seely

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Scratches on front and back sides of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $9.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School, Cambridge MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781578517084 ISBN: 1578517087

Description: good paperback. some underlining/ passages marked in margins. Some pages a little soiled. several page tips turned down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information new book

The Social Life of Information

by John Seely Brown; Paul Duguid

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2002-02-15 ISBN-13: 9781578517084 ISBN: 1578517087

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH198-508. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely & Paul Duguid

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000

Description: NF/NF, yes. 8vo, 320pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John & Duguid, Paul

price: $12.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Date Published: 1st printing, 2000

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 320pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $13.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Like New. SIGNED by author, John Seely Brown, on first blank page. 1st printing, with full number line. Never read. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled over head of spine. Slight shelfwear to tail of spine. Otherwise, in mint condition. No markings. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Harvard Business School Press, 2000

Description: ISBN: 0875847625, Hardback, 4th printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ; 8vo., 320 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely / Duguid, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0875847625. Jacket is stressed at extremities. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Takes a new view toward the information revoluton. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Tall. 317pp including Notes, Bibliography & Index. A fine copy in same dustjcket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information new book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely, and Duguid, Paul

price: $16.90

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: New in new dust jacket. 2000 Harvard Business School Press, Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, "The Social Life of Information" by John Seely Brown; Paul Duguid. 320 pages, New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information new book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely, and Duguid, Paul

price: $17.06

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781578517084 ISBN: 1578517087

Description: New. Glued binding. 352 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information used book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0875847625. 320 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The authors of this book help us to see through frenzied visions of the future to the real forces for change in society. They argue that the gap between digerati hype and end user gloom is usuall due to the tunnel vision that information driven technologies breed. The way forward is paradoxically to look not ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information new book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely, and Duguid, Paul

price: $23.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875847627 ISBN: 0875847625

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Social Life of Information new book

The Social Life of Information

by Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

price: $23.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover