» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Social Darwinism in American Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Richard Hofstadter

About this title: Tracing the impact of Darwin on thinkers throughout the gilded Age and the Progressive era, 'Social Darwinism' shows how a politically neutral scientific theory has been adapted with skillful rhetoric to contradictory purposes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 248 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 248 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. cover creased and scuffed, ink lining in text. 248 p.; 21 cm. Beacon paperbacks, 16. Beacon contemporary affairs series.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. sun faded, else good, minimal markings. 248 p.; Beacon paperbacks, 16. Beacon contemporary affairs series.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Softcover, The Beacon Press, 1959, 3rd printing, cover has some shelf, edge and corner wear, text has underlining, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku W 10 D. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought-Bp #16

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1968

Description: Cover Art. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear with a crease to the top corner.......Light yellowing pages..........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Richard Hofstadter

price: $2.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Richard Hofstadter

price: $2.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages tanned. Cover shows some wear and fading.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. An historical analysis of the impact(good and bad) of Darwin's theories on the Social sciences. Spine sunned, covers rubbed, pages browned, and a small amount of margin notes. A solid decent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 248 pages, lots of pencilled underlining and writing and symbols in margins, still legible. binding ok. cover very worn at corners, spine, edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought [Paperback] By Hofstadter, Richard

by Richard Hofstadter

price: $3.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Softcover; Beacon Press; 1966; Good; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. hofstadter. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light thumb creass back cover. light edge/tip wear. light readers crease/light soiling along spine. pgs. clean/white. No creases in spine. 248 p.; 21 cm. Beacon paperbacks, 16. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. heavy underlining in introduction; occasional underlining throughout; notes in back of book, reading creases in spine. 248 p.; 21 cm. Beacon paperbacks, 16. Beacon contemporary affairs series.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BP 16. 26th printing. First published, 1944. Bracketing in text. Contents: 1. The Coming of Darwinism; 2. The Vogue of Spencer; 3. William Graham Sumner: Social Darwinist; 4. Lester Ward: Critic; 5. Evolution, Ethics, and Society; 6. The Dissenters; 7. The Current of Pragmatism; 8. Trends in Social Theory, 1890-1915; 9. Racism and Imperialism; 10. Conclusion. Bibliography, Notes, and Index. Final chapter covers "Racism and Imperialism. " Particularly relevant in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1944, rev. ed. 1955, 25th. Beacon Pr. trade paperbk. prtg. 198? 248pp. magic markered foredges, ow F $ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $4.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback-Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Very Good. 0807054615 Trade Paperback Nice clean unmarked trade paperback, stated Revised Edition, which was first published in 1955, this paperback printing probably circa 1970's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1944, rev. ed. 1955, 26th. Beacon trade paperbk. prtg. 198? 248pp. NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter (Richard).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised paper edition later printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: owners name, cover wear otherwise good. 248pp 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 24mo 5"-6" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780807054611 ISBN: 0807054615

Description: Good. 0807054615. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, United States Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good. No Jacket Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Beacon Paperback edition, Third printing June 1959 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library NEVER CHECKED OUT. Few library markings, clean text, tight binding. 248 pages includes index. revised & reset, published 1955 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American thought.

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One crease on covers(diagonally across top corner). Minor chipping on corners of spine. No creases on spine. Text is free of marks. Binding is tight. 248 p.; 21 cm. Beacon paperbacks, 16. Beacon contemporary affairs series.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Social Darwinism in American Thought

by Hofstadter, Richard

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There are a few markings in the book, but overall clean, good binding, some soiling and wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Paulo, The United States

"Taylor Ranch, Idaho
Frank Church River of No Return Wilderness"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.