» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sober...and Staying That Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sober...and Staying That Way

by Susan Powter

About this title: The personal account of a recovered alcoholic which also offers advice on overcoming the addiction by a combination of methods, including exercise and a vitamin-based nutrition programme. It is written by the author of STOP THE INSANITY.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way used book

Sober...and Staying That Way

by Powter, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Fine. 0684847973 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $3.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Fireside, 1999 edition # & edition, 0.94 in. H x 8.43 in. L x 5.28 in. W, 11.8 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears to have been very lightly read, is MYLAR jacketed, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Light edgewear in one or more places. Stated first edition. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Good. 0684847973 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Very Good. 0684847973 First edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A hint of edge wear, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean first Fireside edition! 320 very clean unmarked and uncreased inspirational and educational pages! "Sober.....and Staying That Way will show you how to get away forever from the shame-based sobriety programs, and how to work toward integrating nearly four decades of well-established research with information that is now available to you and to those you love for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Fine. 0684847973 First printing. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Fine. 0684847973 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism... used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism...

by Susan Powter

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 3/19/99 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Near Fine. 1999 Paperback. Clean, unmarked, no spine crease. PHSHR-POWS19F1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober. and Staying That Way: a New Cure for Alcoholism Cassette: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used audio book

Sober. and Staying That Way: a New Cure for Alcoholism Cassette: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671577230 ISBN: 0671577239

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Fine. 0684847973 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sober and Staying That Way

by Powter, Susan

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardcover, 319 pp, Very fine in very fine DJ. A new and unread book. NO MARKS. Price intact. About: The missing link in the cure for alcoholism, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober and Staying That Way. the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober and Staying That Way. the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism new book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way new book

Sober...and Staying That Way

by Powter, Susan

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Fireside Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, new, 320 pp. Susan Powter shares a practical and proven program: the missing link in the treatment for alcoholism. You must: make the alcoholism-and-disease connection; understand the biochemistry of alcoholics; make the political, profit, and powerful lobby connections to you and your sobriety; and wipe out the morality, weakness-of-will, and powerlessness thinking of current recovery programs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism new book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: The Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism new book

Sober...and Staying That Way: The Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.05

you save: $1.95 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism new book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $13.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684847979. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Susan Powter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Fair. 0684847973 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism used book

Sober...and Staying That Way: the Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism

by Powter, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684847979 ISBN: 0684847973

Description: Fair. 0684847973 5. Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.