» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Alajalov, Constantin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. viii, 213, [1] p. illus. 22 x 13 cm. Illustrated lining-papers. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears,

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. ---214 pages. Rear hinge is cracked. Nice overall. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. Fair hardcover and DJ. Previous owner's name on endpaper, pages are otherwise clean, unmarked. Covers show light edgewear; dampstain on bottom edge. Dust jacket is worn/torn on edges and dampstained.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Cornelia Skinner

price: $2.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company Date Published: 1941

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., N. Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Alajalov. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear and fade. Light yellowing pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Alajalov. Book is Fine, March 1945 printing. Dust Jacket is Good, several tears, moderate rubbing, price clipped. 8vo. 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $3.12

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Alajalov, Constantin. Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 213, [1] p. illus. 22 x 13 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1st ed. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, boards clean, corners and spine head/heel very lightly bumped. A beautiful copy, barely used in terrific condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $3.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Alajalov. Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214pp. Reprint edition. Blue cov; covs rubbed; edges & corners worn, bumped. Sp quite faded, a bit browned; ends worn, bumped. Owner's inscription on half-title pg. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No dj. Good condition, no marks; ships immediately! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner Cornelia

price: $3.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. OURS IS A 1944 COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Alajalov. Skinner, Cornelia Otis., Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941, c1941, 3rd printing, blue cloth (hard cover), vg+ with fair dj (tears, repairs, small pieces missing), 214 pp, B&W drawings by Alajalov, 8vo, "This latest collection of philosophy and absurdity from Cornelia Otis Skinner" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Alajalov. Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third printing of the first edition. Price clipped. A few chips and tears with a slightly faded spine. Page edges turning brown, with a little dust soiling at the top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Alajalov (illustrator) Good. No Jacket. Blue boards with edge wear and sunning, soiling to foot of spine, red ink mark on top page edge, illustrated, 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead & Company.

Description: Good + in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [1941]. 1943 Printing. OP. Drawings by Alajalov. The covers have a little edge wear. Some page edge soiling. The price-clipped dust jacket is worn with edge tears, edge chipping, spotting and soiling. Small bookstore label on front paste-down... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket. 8vo, 213pp, blue cloth with some lightened areas along the exterior hinges. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper and on half-title page. Two news clippings pertaining to Skinner have caused darkened areas on a few pages. Dustjacket worn at extremities with chips, tears, etc along the edges and spine ends. Illustrated by Alajalov. DJ now in archival quality Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Tall 12mo. Drawings by aljalou. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No DJ. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Text is clean, but yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Alajalov. Good in Poor jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has signs of moisture and shelf wear...The hard cover has some light shelf wear and the pages has yellowing....The spine of the jacket has fade... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Alajalov. Good + in Fair + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Blue boards with red lettering on spine. Corners and spine bumped, small stain on fep. DJ-edges rubbed, large piece missing from top edge, price clipped. 214 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner

price: $6.16

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

SOAP BEHIND THE EARS

by CORNELIA OTIS SKINNER

price: $6.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD AND COMPANY Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. lightly worn on edges but other wise very good Dj worn on edges small chips missing with minor rips on edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

price: $6.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead c1940 Date Published: 1941-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library. With name of previous owner (before it was donated to library). Missing cover jacket. With minor cover wear and normal aged pages. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: c1940, 1941

Description: artwork by Alajalov. very good, good++ chipped dj, pict. blue cloth, faded spine. 314 pgs, Illus. endpapers. A few pencilled underlines. Tight & solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soap Behind the Ears

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Alajalov. Good (See Description). No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed, sunned & soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are browning & soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.