» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St George, David Small (Illustrator)

About this title: The Caldecott Medal-winning creators of "So You Want to be President?" are back with another spirited and witty look at history--this time focusing on the inventors of things that were once only fantasies, including light bulbs and automobiles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by George, Judith St

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: Fine. 0399235930 Looks like an unread copy in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. WITH SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor

by Judith St. George; David Small

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. Very clean and tight. There is a red mark on the inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 8/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 8/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George, David Small

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439575898 ISBN: 0439575893

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George And David Small

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439590952 ISBN: 0439590957

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2002-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by George, Judith St

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: New. 0399235930 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by George, Judith St

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: New. 0399235930 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by George, Judith St

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: New. 0399235930 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by St. George, Judith

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: David Small illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st impression; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $2.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2005-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $3.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by George, Judith St

price: $3.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: Fine. 0142404608. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by St. George, Judith

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in good to very good condition with light wear. Light cover wear. The edges are rubbed and the corners are bumped. There is a little bit of creasing ot the cover along the spine. The pages are clean and appear to be unmarked. No names or writing. The binding is tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $4.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399235931 ISBN: 0399235930

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George; Illustrator-David Small

price: $4.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2005-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: New. SCHOLASTIC BOOKS, Paperback, never read, all unmarked, clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by George, Judith St.; Small, David

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439590952 ISBN: 0439590957

Description: Very Good. 0439590957 owner name, slight cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

So You Want to Be an Inventor

by Judith St. George

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439575898 ISBN: 0439575893

Description: David Small. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

So you want to be an Inventor?

by St. George, Judith

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Scholastic Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439575898 ISBN: 0439575893

Description: Small, David. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, clean on inside, slight shelf wear to cover, especially corners. 32 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. Soft-bound, stapled binding, 8 1/2 by 11 inch., Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by Judith St. George

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by St George, Judith

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: Small, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 53 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

So You Want to Be an Inventor? new book

So You Want to Be an Inventor?

by St. George, Judith / Small, David (Illustrator)

price: $9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2005-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780142404607 ISBN: 0142404608

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142404607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Cynthia, Chicago, IL

"This picture book for young readers is filled with information about inventors and their motivation. It allows a reader to see themselves a an inventor too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 6, 2007
By Bullcitytaheel, The United States

"A wide view of what interests lead to becoming an inventor. Great inclusion of interests, talents, personalities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.