» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beginning Linux programming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beginning Linux programming

by Neil Matthew, Richard Stones

About this title: If you have some programming experience and are ready to venture into Linux programming, this updated edition of the bestselling entry-level book takes you there. New to this edition are chapters on MySQL access and administration; programming GNOME and KDE and Linux standards for portable applications. Coverage of kernel programming, device drivers, CVS, grep, and GUI development environments has expanded. The authors guide you step by step, using construction of a CD database application to give you hands-on experience as you progress from the basic to the complex. You'll start with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition new book

Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition

by Matthew, Neil; Stones, Richard

price: $2.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wrox ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: New. 0764544977. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition new book

Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition

by Neil Matthew, Richard Stones

price: $3.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wrox Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer) new book

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer)

by Neil Matthew Richard Stones

price: $17.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Neil Matthew~Richard Stones

price: $30.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wrox Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Neil Matthew, Richard Stones

price: $35.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wrox Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Matthew, Neil / Stones, Richard

price: $35.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wrox Pr Inc Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470147627. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Matthew, Neil, and Stones, Richard

list price: $39.99

our price: $35.99

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 780 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming 4e new book

Beginning Linux Programming 4e

by Matthew

price: $43.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 187 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming: new book

Beginning Linux Programming:

by Matthew, Neil Stones, Richard

price: $43.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 816 pages. Through the use of realistic examples, this book introduces fundamental concepts beginning with the basics of writing unix programs in c, and including material on basic system calls, file i/o, interprocess communication (for getting programs to work together), and shell programming. illustrations edition 4 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer) new book

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer)

by ; Cox, Alan

price: $52.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764543739 ISBN: 0764543733

Description: New. Brand New-may have slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer) new book

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer)

by Richard Stones, Neil Matthew

price: $54.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wrox Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764543739 ISBN: 0764543733

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition used book

Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition

by Neil Matthew, Richard Stones

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wrox Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer) used book

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer)

by Stones, Richard; Matthew, Neil

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wrox ISBN-13: 9780764543739 ISBN: 0764543733

Description: Good. 0764543733 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer) new book

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer)

by Neil Matthew Richard Stones

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming, 4th Edition new book

Beginning Linux Programming, 4th Edition

by Matthew, Neil / Stones, Richard

price: $21.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: Brand New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nerdbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming, 4th Edition new book

Beginning Linux Programming, 4th Edition

by Neil Matthew (Northamptonshire, Uk, Celesio); Richard Stones (Leicestershire, Uk, Celesio)

price: $23.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: BRAND NEW. 0470147628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux® Programming, 3rd Edition new book

Beginning Linux® Programming, 3rd Edition

by Neil Matthew (Northamptonshire, Uk, Celesio); Richard Stones (Leicestershire, Uk, Celesio); Foreword By: Alan Cox

price: $23.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: BRAND NEW. 0764544977. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Matthew, Neil, Stones, Richard

price: $23.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition new book

Beginning Linux Programming, Third Edition

by Neil Matthew, Richard Stones

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wrox Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer) used book

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer)

by Neil Matthew, Richard Stones

price: $26.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer) used book

Beginning Linux Programming (Programmer to Programmer)

by Stones, Richard; Matthew, Neil

price: $26.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wrox ISBN-13: 9780764543739 ISBN: 0764543733

Description: Very Good. 0764543733 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Matthew, Neil And Stones, Richard

price: $28.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: WROX PR/PEER INFORMATION INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: New. Beginning Linux Programming, Fourth Edition continues its unique approach to teaching UNIX programming in a simple and structured way on the Linux platform. Through the use of detailed and realistic examples, students learn by doing, and are able to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming 3rd Edition used book

Beginning Linux Programming 3rd Edition

by Matthew, Neil

price: $29.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wiley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780764544972 ISBN: 0764544977

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Matthew, Neil, Stones, Richard

price: $30.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Linux Programming new book

Beginning Linux Programming

by Neil Matthew

price: $32.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wrox Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470147627 ISBN: 0470147628

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Ahmed, Cairo, 11, Egypt

"Excellent book and I used it alot during my graduation project."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.