» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beginning Korean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A model of structural linguistic analysis as well as a teaching tool, this text gives the student a comprehensive grasp of the essentials of modern Korean in 25 lessons, with 5 review lessons, leading to advanced levels of proficiency. It has been designed for adult students working either in classes or by themselves, with the assistance of native speakers or tape recordings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series) used book

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series)

by Martin, Samuel E.

price: $18.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series) used book

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series)

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $18.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-69 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 2.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series) used book

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series)

by Samuel E. Martin, Young-Sook C. Lee

price: $18.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3/11/1969 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series) used book

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series)

by Samuel E. Martin, Young-Sook C. Lee

price: $18.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E. And Young-Sook C. Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780804815079 ISBN: 0804815070

Description: ISBN 0-8048-1507-0. Trade Paperback in cardboard slipcase. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small owner's name in green ink on outside of slip case and front free endpaper, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers and edges of slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean used book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E. And Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, reprint) Date Published: nd (1970's ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: ISBN 0300002858. Softcover, large 8vo, xxix+575pp, vocabularies, table. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beginning Korean (Yale Linguistic Series)

by Martin, Samuel E. & Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has shelf wear and tape mark, contents are VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series) used book

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series)

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $39.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: Fine. 0300002858 crease on back cover, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $42.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804815079 ISBN: 0804815070

Description: New. 0804815070 New. 1991 printing. Charles E. Tuttle Publishers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series) new book

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series)

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $51.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. 0300002858. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean new book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E, and Lee, Young-Sook C

price: $58.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean (Linguistic) new book

Beginning Korean (Linguistic)

by S Martin

price: $68.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beginning Korean new book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E. Lee, Young-Sook

price: $78.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 608 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (608 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804815079 ISBN: 0804815070

Description: W Vg jacket. 0804815070 P.I.C.A. Library Stamp on Endpaper O/W Vg Softbound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beginning Korean.

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d printing Binding: large sofcover Publisher: CHARLES TUTTLE Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780804815079 ISBN: 0804815070

Description: near fine condition, wraps. 6X9, 375pp, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: C.E. Tuttle Co., 1986 ISBN-13: 9780804815079 ISBN: 0804815070

Description: Fair Foreign Languages-Miscellaneous Languages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series) used book

Beginning Korean (Yale Language Series)

by Samuel E. Martin; Young-Sook C. Lee

price: $20.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1969-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: Very Good. Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $24.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback (with Slipcase Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780804815079 ISBN: 0804815070

Description: Fine. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp and unmarked, tan slipcase faintly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beginning Korean: an Intensive University Course: Volume One

by King, J.R.P.; Yeon, J.H.; Martin, S.E.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Textbook Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Centre for Korean Studies/School of Oriental and African Studies, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine. 4to-9¾"-12" 439pp. Pilot Edition No. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Korean new book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E. And Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $50.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. A model of structural linguistic analysis as well as a teaching tool, this text gives the student a comprehensive grasp of the essentials of modern Korean in 25 lessons, with 5 review lessons, leading to advanced levels of proficiency. It has been de... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Korean new book

Beginning Korean

by Samuel E. Martin, Young-Sook C. Lee

price: $65.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Korean new book

Beginning Korean

by Samuel E. Martin; Young-Sook C. Lee

price: $65.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Korean new book

Beginning Korean

by Lee, Young-Sook

price: $66.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. A model of structural linguistic analysis as well as a teaching tool, this text gives the student a comprehensive grasp of the essentials of modern Korean in 25 lessons, with 5 review lessons, leading to advanced levels of proficiency. It has been des... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beginning Korean

by Martin, Samuel E.; Lee, Young-Sook C.

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, 1969

Description: Very Good/Good + 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall 574 pp, orange boards and jacket. Jacket slightly rubbed. Bookplate inside front cover. Pages clean, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beginning Korean new book

Beginning Korean

by Samuel E. Martin; Young-Sook C. Lee

price: $70.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300002850 ISBN: 0300002858

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
outdated, Apr 26, 2007
By GvilleGrl, Gainesville, FL

"I've been studying Korean for 4 semesters now, and this book didn't work for me at all because it's doesn't use "hangeul", and figuring out the Romanization is another system I don't think is particularly useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.