New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

by Yoko Kawashima Watkins

About this title: Though she is Japanese, 11-year-old Yoko has lived with her family in Korea all her life. When WWII comes to an end, Yoko and her family are in terrible danger as Koreans rise up to take control of their homeland. They are forced to flee their home, and their harrowing journey to safety is the backbone of this remarkable survival story. "Readers will be riveted".--School Library Journal, starred review. An ALA Notable Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove (Puffin Books)

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140323856 ISBN: 0140323856

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0140323856 book in good used condition chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove (Rpkg) used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove (Rpkg)

by Yoko Kawashima Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780140323856 ISBN: 0140323856

Description: Puffin Books 1987. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove: and Related Readings (Literature Connections) used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove: and Related Readings (Literature Connections)

by Yoko Kawashima Watkins

price: $2.48

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcdougal Littell/Houghton Miffli Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395771389 ISBN: 0395771382

Description: Very Good. No DJ Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far from the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima, and Fritz, Jean (Foreword by)

price: $2.80

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140323856 ISBN: 0140323856

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover, no jacket. Ex-school lib softcover, RE-BOUND IN HARD BOARDS. Pp lightly tanned. NO stains, tears, non-lib writing, in tight & clean book. Hardcover. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far from the Bamboo Grove new book

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima, and Fritz, Jean (Foreword by)

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far from the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: c. 1986, 13th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beech Tree, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 183 p. Tight binding; slight shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; slight rubbing on edges of spine; slight soiling; black magic marker line on bottom edges of pages read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books A2Z, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko K.

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140323856 ISBN: 0140323856

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; *** Softcover in Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Wear and small tears to edges of cover and spine. Pen markings. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beech Tree Paperback Book Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beech Tree Paperback Book Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028180090 ISBN: 0028180097

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 183 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $3.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: Very Good. 0688131158 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove: and Related Readings (Literature Connections) used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove: and Related Readings (Literature Connections)

by Yoko Kawashim Watkins

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcdougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780395771389 ISBN: 0395771382

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; Otherwise good shape with no other internal marking/highlighting; read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko K.

price: $3.29

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688061104 ISBN: 0688061109

Description: Very Good in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book other than usual x-library markings. Binding is tight. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far from the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far from the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima, and Fritz, Jean (Foreword by)

price: $3.39

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT SOFT COVER. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. CLEAN AND TIGHT SOFT COVER. FOR AGES 10 AND UP. K-Watkins, 1994, HarperTempest. Asia; Biographical; Fiction; General; Japan; Juvenile Fiction; Korea; Other; People & Places; Watkins, Yoko Kawashima; World War, 1939-1945. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Yoko Kawashima Watkins

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688061104 ISBN: 0688061109

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book at paste downs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140323856 ISBN: 0140323856

Description: Good. HARDBACK (ex-library) sturdy, tape reinforces spine; corners have some wear; some names written inside front cover. Puffin Books HARDBACK EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Yoko Kawashima Watkins

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688061104 ISBN: 0688061109

Description: Good. First edition. Signed by author. Small closed tears in the jacket edges Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Item is signed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Yoko Kawashima Watkins

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688061104 ISBN: 0688061109

Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Yoko Kawashima Watkins

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780833526632 ISBN: 0833526634

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove (Puffin Books)

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140323856 ISBN: 0140323856

Description: Fair. 0140323856 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688131159 ISBN: 0688131158

Description: Fair. 0688131158 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

by Watkins

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Beech Tree Date Published: 1994

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small 'PermaBound' hardback, very nice condition, book has stamp inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

So Far From the Bamboo Grove: and Related Readings (Literature Connections) used book

So Far From the Bamboo Grove: and Related Readings (Literature Connections)

by Watkins, Yoko K.

price: $4.50