Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780297783145ISBN:0297783149
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 144p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Book is Tight-Text Unmarked! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780297785026ISBN:0297785028
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780297783145ISBN:0297783149
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780297785026ISBN:0297785028
Description: Good Condition. 8 1/2 x 10 1/2" Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1984. Soft Cover, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2", 144 pages, small bubble in cover at bottom by spine, inside is very clean. Introduction by John Mortimer, includes index of anames, some colour photographs, many black and white, Snowdon also contributed a text about his craft. Includes portraits of Laurence Olivier, Yehudi Menuhin, Rudolf Nureyev, Meryl Street, Sir John Betjeman, Mrs Thatcher, Prince Charles, Frank Bruno, and many more. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London UK
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good + 10 1/2" Tall By 8 " 1/2 Wide. 144 pages incl. index, 6 pages of which is introduction, the remainder comprising b/w & colour portrait photography of well known figures of the period. Pictorial softback covers, very light wear/slight rubbing to spine-ends, edges & corners. A smart volume. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Methuen, Toronto
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780458971503ISBN:0458971502
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. pp. 144. Library pocket and stamps on front and back free end papers. Loose spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper.
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780297783145ISBN:0297783149
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Wrapper shows signs of wear. Photographs, by the best portrait photographer of his generation, of the great and the good, from Prince Charles to Frank Bruno, Yehudi Menuhin to Seb Coe. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has bumped rear top corner, dj has small tear at head, rubbing to rear panel & minor edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780297785026ISBN:0297785028
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 144pp. Always a versatile photographer, Snowdon changed the look of 'theatrical' photography in the early 1950s, also proving himself as a documentary photographer and film-maker. Informative text to each session. Surprisingly contemporary, with portraits of Olivier, Streep, Mayall, Rowan Atkinson and Gilbert & George. read more
Description: 1983. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. DJ-Good, slight edgewear, one large tear top edge of front cover. 10.5. x9. 143pp. Profuse b/w & colour photos. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 144 pages, index, A chart of the innumerable ages of men and women as seen in the images captured by Snowdon-a fascinating book! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780297785026ISBN:0297785028
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1984. Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8414838 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780297785026ISBN:0297785028
Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1984. Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.