» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

About this title: This book provides the orientation and training you need to get a film project off the ground. For the writer, actor, or cinematographer who wants to earn the right to wear the director's hat, here's the commonsense, nuts-and-bolts advice necessary to get a movie from the idea stage to the screen. This is an ideal training manual for the beginner ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Like New. Great Shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alison Doshner, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 11/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very good. NEVER READ BUMPED CORNERS. N34. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $2.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Fine. 0802773842 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing new book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $2.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: New. 0802773842 Walker paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good. 0802773842 Pen mark in text, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0802773842 This book has some shelf wear as well as bent inside cover page. Film directing requires more than just being able to yell "action! ", and no matter how good the material, a poorly directed film will not sell. This book teaches you the nuts-and-bolts of film directing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802712196 ISBN: 0802712193

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $5.18

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802712196 ISBN: 0802712193

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A clean, tight ex library book w/associated markings showing just a hint of use at extremities. Binding is square and tight, pages are clean and straight w/no bent corners. Dust jacket is in a Brodart and nearly perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $6.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Walker Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802712196 ISBN: 0802712193

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 197 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good; 1993. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 197pp, index. From the screen play, the budget, directing, the camera to post production. 0802773842. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $11.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker and Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good+ 8vo. 184 pages. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. No store stamp. Contains the following: The Director and the Screenplay; The Director and the Budget; Motion Pictures: A Visual Art; The Fluid Camera; The Director and Actors; Dialog; Postproduction; Equipment; and Special Effects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lora L. Lickers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 28/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Fair. 0802773842 Cover edges worn/bent. Page edges stained/marked. Pages age-discoloured. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802712196 ISBN: 0802712193

Description: Good. May have library marks and/ or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing new book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Harmon, Renee

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: New. 0802773842 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing used book

The Beginning Film Maker's Guide to Directing

by Renee Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802773845 ISBN: 0802773842

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.