» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Snow country ; and, Thousand cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Combined Edition-Stated. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in a very good dj; chips along the top rear edge to the head of spine & rear panel. In a Brodart mylar cover. Still a crisp, fresh copy. The Noble Prize Edition of Two Novels. Translated by Edward G. Seidensticker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Butterworth's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country A Novel

by Kawabata Yasunari

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Japan Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy, edges tanned, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good condition with very good dust jacket. 147 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow country ; and, Thousand cranes

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $22.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin in association with Secker & Warburg, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140082135 ISBN: 0140082131

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. 203p. ; 20 cm. Penguin modern classics.. Snow country originally published: New York : Knopf, 1956; London : Secker & Warburg, 1957. Translation of: Yukiguni. - Thousand cranes originally published; London : Secker & Warburg, 1959. Translation of: Sembazuru. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country (Modern Classics)

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $23.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140082135 ISBN: 0140082131

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $25.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140181180 ISBN: 0140181180

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $61.06

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140181180 ISBN: 0140181180

Description: Very Good. VG+ *SCARCE* 1991 2ND IMPRESSION/1ST PENGUIN 20TH C CLASSIC W/ISHIGURO INTRO, ORIGINAL HARUNOBU COVER PAINTING (light tanning only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK ORIENTAL LIT SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes (Original Cover)

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $62.42

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 20th Century Classic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140181180 ISBN: 0140181180

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ *SCARCE* 1991 2ND IMPRESSION/1ST PENGUIN 20TH C CLASSIC W/ISHIGURO INTRO, ORIGINAL HARUNOBU COVER PAINTING (light tanning only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK ORIENTAL LIT SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. 1976 edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $26.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nobel Prize edition, second printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1969

Description: Near fine in a very good+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Snow Country and Thousand Cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Previous owner's inscription, othewise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.