» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Snow country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Snow country

by Yasunari Kawabata

About this title: To this haunting novel of wasted love, Kawabata brings the brushstroke suggestiveness and astonishing grasp of motive that earned him the Nobel Prize for Literature. As he chronicles the affair between a wealthy dilettante and the mountain geisha who gives herself to him without illusions or regrets, one of Japan's greatest writers creates a work ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERKLEY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780425018989 ISBN: 0425018989

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425030561 ISBN: 0425030563

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. 188p., 21 cm. This translation first published, Knopf, 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY

Description: Good+ trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 142 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Very Good- Nice copy, mild cover curl noted, covers also slightly age-toned, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata; Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425018989 ISBN: 0425018989

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 8/10/1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780425018989 ISBN: 0425018989

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow Country used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761044 ISBN: 0679761047

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 142 lightly tanned pgs in vg reading condition; cover has very slight wear on edges and removed sticker mark on front. Prev owners name sticker on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Berkley Medallion Book Date Published: 1968

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: fifteenth printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Book Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding with light edge rubbing and soft corner creases. Some light shelf rubbing & age spots on edges & back. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1/1/1957 ISBN-13: 9780293000192 ISBN: 0293000190

Description: Very Good. 0293000190 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Good. 1981-Paperback---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Seidensticker, Edward G., Trans

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780425018989 ISBN: 0425018989

Description: Fair/Wraps. Mass market paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Slanted sp, lt sp crease. Smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Text block separating from sp. Sme pp loose. Cln and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505256 ISBN: 0399505253

Description: Good. 1981; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; cover and page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow Country used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1960

Description: Good Plus. G425. Light rubbing to edges; tight book; tanned else very good internally. "The passionate story of a geisha's affair in an exotic pleasure resort. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 018026. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snow Country

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Vermont Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780293000192 ISBN: 0293000190

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, cover scuffing, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Snow Country by Kawabata, Jun 4, 2009
By JoeS, Silver Spring, MD

"Terrific book.

Story is “old fashioned” to Western eyes, in that it is a love story about a (then)”modern” man and a geisha. My background in Asian studies doesn’t go deeply enough to know if this relationship would be possible nowadays in Japan, but I doubt it.

Still, the story is tender and vividly describes the lives of the people of the time. The man is the problem in this story ... a self-centered, somewhat shallow person who has enough money to do what he wants, but doesn’t really know what he wants.

The geisha figure is intelligent and unfortunate in her birth circumstances, and, in Japanese society (probably even now), doomed to her position vis-a-vis men.

Worth reading for its insights into a very different culture and time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thousand cranes

Thousand cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Kokoro

Kokoro

by Soseki Natsume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Makioka Sisters

Makioka Sisters

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

The Sound of the Mountain

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.78!

The master of go

The master of go

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.65!

House of the Sleeping Beauties, and Other Stories

House of the Sleeping Beauties, and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.61!